Skip to main content
Fund of Funds / Seeder SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Simsbury, CT HQ: Simsbury, CT

Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

$33.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 30 historical fund disclosure records ($7.00B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
30
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$7.00B
Total AUM: $33.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$87.8M
Range: $15.0M – $947.2M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/30)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 30 total tracked records (+25 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Founders Fund VIII, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$947.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Berkshire Fund XI, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$889.6M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Onex Partners VI, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$823.7M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Oaktree Real Estate Opportunities Fund IX, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$782.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Bessemer Venture Partners XI, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$782.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF (Simsbury, CT) committed $782.5M to Oaktree Real Estate Opportunities Fund IX, L.P. (Real Estate sleeve) under its 2025 private markets pacing program ($825.0M allocation gap toward a 78.0% target, advised by Internal Investment Office).

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-08-25

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

929 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF (29 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 14 Shared Vehicles

Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage)
Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF: $42.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $19.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund II (2023 Vintage) · Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 14 Shared Vehicles

Housatonic Charles River Mcallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Fortress Lending Fund II (2023 Vintage)
Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF: $30.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Housatonic Charles River Mcallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $65.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Brighthouse Financial General Account

Insurance Company Charlotte, NC
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)
Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF: $700.1M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Brighthouse Financial General Account: $199.1M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage) · Fortress Lending Fund V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+926 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 30 total tracked records for Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 30 tracked historical disclosure records (+25 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (929 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

Frequently Asked Questions: Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF

What type of institutional allocator is Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF is categorized under Fund of Funds / Seeder (Regional Roadshow Hub: Simsbury, CT; Headquarters: Simsbury, CT). Across 30 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($7.00B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $87.8M (range: $15.0M to $947.2M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF's public disclosures?

Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Equity. Open preview records include Founders Fund VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Berkshire Fund XI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Onex Partners VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Oaktree Real Estate Opportunities Fund IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/ares-landmark-primary-and-secondary-fof or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Ares Landmark Primary & Secondary FoF shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 929 institutional LPs across 29 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Chattahoochee Catskill Sandberg Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (14 shared vehicles, e.g. Fortress Lending Fund III (2023 Vintage)), Housatonic Charles River Mcallister Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (14 shared vehicles, e.g. Fortress Lending Fund II (2023 Vintage)), Brighthouse Financial General Account (12 shared vehicles, e.g. General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024 (2025 Vintage)).

Related Fund of Funds / Seeder & Simsbury, CT Institutional LPs