Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago HQ: Downers Grove, IL

Advocate Charitable Foundation

$0.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 12 historical fund disclosure records ($43.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Secondaries, Direct Lending, Energy Transition (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
12
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$43.8M
Total AUM: $0.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$3.3M
Range: $2.8M – $6.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/12)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Advocate Charitable Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 12 total tracked records (+7 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Ares Senior Direct Lending Fund III, L.P. Direct Lending 2025
$3.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. Growth Equity 2025
$3.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cinven Eighth Fund, L.P. Buyout 2025
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
American Securities Partners IX, L.P. Buyout 2024
$3.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. Energy Transition 2024
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Advocate Charitable Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Advocate Charitable Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 26.6% Actual; $-1.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 36-3297360) verified $0.21B endowment (~$10M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$9M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Prime Buchholz.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-07

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Advocate Charitable Foundation

669 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Advocate Charitable Foundation (12 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Saint Louis University Endowment

University Endowment St. Louis, MO
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage)
Advocate Charitable Foundation: $3.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Saint Louis University Endowment: $13.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: American Securities Partners IX (2024 Vintage) · Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Allstate Investment Management Company

OCIO / Wealth RIA North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
American Securities Partners IX (2024 Vintage)
Advocate Charitable Foundation: $3.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Allstate Investment Management Company: $185.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage) · Cinven Eighth Fund (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Aksia

OCIO / Wealth RIA New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
Advocate Charitable Foundation: $3.1M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Aksia: $107.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage) · American Securities Partners IX (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+666 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Advocate Charitable Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Advocate Charitable Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 12 total tracked records for Advocate Charitable Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 12 tracked historical disclosure records (+7 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (669 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Advocate Charitable Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Advocate Charitable Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Advocate Charitable Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Advocate Charitable Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Advocate Charitable Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago; Headquarters: Downers Grove, IL). Across 12 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($43.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $3.3M (range: $2.8M to $6.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Advocate Charitable Foundation's public disclosures?

Advocate Charitable Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Secondaries, Direct Lending, Energy Transition. Open preview records include Ares Senior Direct Lending Fund III, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Cinven Eighth Fund, L.P. (2025 Vintage), American Securities Partners IX, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Advocate Charitable Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Advocate Charitable Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Advocate Charitable Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/advocate-charitable-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Advocate Charitable Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Advocate Charitable Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 669 institutional LPs across 12 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Saint Louis University Endowment (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage)), Allstate Investment Management Company (6 shared vehicles, e.g. American Securities Partners IX (2024 Vintage)), Aksia (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund IV, L.P. (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Illinois / Chicago Institutional LPs