Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Philadelphia, PA HQ: Philadelphia, PA

William Penn Foundation

$2.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($385.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Venture Capital, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$385.8M
Total AUM: $2.8B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$25.2M
Range: $19.8M – $35.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — William Penn Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
UP.Labs Fund I Buyout 2025
$26.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Palistar Digital Infrastructure Fund III, L.P. Infrastructure 2025
$19.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Eureka Growth Capital III Growth Equity 2025
$19.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crescent Mezz VI Private Credit 2023
$29.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Initialized Capital VI Venture Capital 2023
$20.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — William Penn Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

William Penn Foundation (Private Foundation, $2.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 26.0% vs. 24.8% Actual; $33.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 23-1503259) verified $2.80B endowment (~$140M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$126M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-02

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — William Penn Foundation

433 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as William Penn Foundation (15 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
UP.Labs Fund I (2024 Vintage)
William Penn Foundation: $26.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $21.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crescent Mezz VI (2023 Vintage) · Crescent Mezzanine Partners VII (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Great Smoky Glencoe Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Palistar Digital Infrastructure Fund III, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
William Penn Foundation: $19.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Great Smoky Glencoe Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $25.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crescent Mezz VI (2023 Vintage) · Crescent Mezzanine Partners VII (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

San Marino San Marino Cheyenne Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund US National / Multi-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crescent Mezz VI (2023 Vintage)
William Penn Foundation: $29.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
San Marino San Marino Cheyenne Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund: $58.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crescent Mezzanine Partners VII (2020 Vintage) · Crescent Direct Lending Levered Fund II (2017 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+430 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with William Penn Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for William Penn Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for William Penn Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (433 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for William Penn Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by William Penn Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: William Penn Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is William Penn Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

William Penn Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Philadelphia, PA; Headquarters: Philadelphia, PA). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($385.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $25.2M (range: $19.8M to $35.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in William Penn Foundation's public disclosures?

William Penn Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Venture Capital, Infrastructure. Open preview records include UP.Labs Fund I (2025 Vintage), Palistar Digital Infrastructure Fund III, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Eureka Growth Capital III (2025 Vintage), Crescent Mezz VI (2023 Vintage).

How are William Penn Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for William Penn Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to William Penn Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/william-penn-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside William Penn Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, William Penn Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 433 institutional LPs across 15 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Apalachicola Golden Isles Bernstein Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (4 shared vehicles, e.g. UP.Labs Fund I (2024 Vintage)), Great Smoky Glencoe Caldwell Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Palistar Digital Infrastructure Fund III, L.P. (2024 Vintage)), San Marino San Marino Cheyenne Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Crescent Mezz VI (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Philadelphia, PA Institutional LPs