Skip to main content
Family Office / MFO SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Dallas, TX

True North Advisors

$5.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 22 historical fund disclosure records ($489.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
22
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$489.0M
Total AUM: $5.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$28.7M
Range: $4.0M – $38.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/22)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — True North Advisors

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 22 total tracked records (+17 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Asia Alternatives Capital Partners VAdviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$30.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Ascent Venture Partners VI, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$29.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Auda Credit Fund IIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Private Credit 2025
$26.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Asana Partners Fund III, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$14.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Ascent Venture Partners V, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$9.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — True North Advisors

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

True North Advisors (Family Office / MFO, $5.0B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 19.7% Actual; $65.3M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-66250, CRD #116048) verified $5.02B discretionary AUM (Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($5M-$20M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-12

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — True North Advisors

599 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as True North Advisors (22 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Clairmont Breckenridge Remington Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Asia Alternatives Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage)
True North Advisors: $30.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Clairmont Breckenridge Remington Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $57.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ascent Venture Partners VI, LP (2025 Vintage) · Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

3M Employee Retirement Income Plan Trust

Corporate Pension Plan US National / Multi-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ascent Venture Partners VI, LP (2025 Vintage)
True North Advisors: $29.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
3M Employee Retirement Income Plan Trust: $25.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Asia Alternatives Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage) · Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Cerritos, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)
True North Advisors: $26.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $14.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Asia Alternatives Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage) · Ascent Venture Partners VI, LP (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+596 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with True North Advisors

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for True North Advisors

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 22 total tracked records for True North Advisors) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 22 tracked historical disclosure records (+17 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (599 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for True North Advisors and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by True North Advisors

Frequently Asked Questions: True North Advisors

What type of institutional allocator is True North Advisors and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

True North Advisors is categorized under Family Office / MFO (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Dallas, TX). Across 22 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($489.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $28.7M (range: $4.0M to $38.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in True North Advisors's public disclosures?

True North Advisors has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Equity. Open preview records include Asia Alternatives Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage), Ascent Venture Partners VI, LP (2025 Vintage), Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage), Asana Partners Fund III, LP (2025 Vintage).

How are True North Advisors's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for True North Advisors cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to True North Advisors's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/true-north-advisors or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside True North Advisors?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, True North Advisors shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 599 institutional LPs across 22 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Clairmont Breckenridge Remington Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Asia Alternatives Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage)), 3M Employee Retirement Income Plan Trust (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Ascent Venture Partners VI, LP (2025 Vintage)), Bellflower Hoosac Ravenscroft Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Auda Credit Fund II (2025 Vintage)).

Related Family Office / MFO & Texas Institutional LPs