Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Starr Foundation

$2.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($257.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Real Estate, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$257.9M
Total AUM: $2.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$18.6M
Range: $12.0M – $25.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Starr Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II, LP Private Credit 2025
$21.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cohere Capital Fund II, L.P. Buyout 2025
$20.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HPS Strategic Investment Partners IX Private Credit 2025
$15.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Fairfield US Multifamily Value-Add Fund IV Real Estate 2024
$18.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Congress Avenue TrueBridge LP Venture Capital 2024
$15.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Starr Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Starr Foundation (Private Foundation, $2.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 18.8% Actual; $34.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 13-6151470) verified $2.90B endowment (~$145M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$130M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: C.V. Starr Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Starr Foundation

387 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Starr Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Stuller Family Foundation

Private Foundation Lafayette, LA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Congress Avenue TrueBridge LP (2024 Vintage)
Starr Foundation: $15.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Stuller Family Foundation: $3.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Alpine Investors VIII (2022 Vintage) · Threshold Ventures IV, L.P. (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

SURS Illinois

Public Pension Plan Illinois / Chicago
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
General Catalyst Group XIII (2024 Vintage)
Starr Foundation: $25.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
SURS Illinois: $50.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (SURS ACFR FY2024)

Additional shared vehicles: HPS Strategic Investment Partners IX (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Michigan SMRS

Public Pension Plan Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II, LP (2025 Vintage)
Starr Foundation: $21.3M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Michigan SMRS: $18.1M · CAFR / Board Packet (October-2025-SMIB-Report, p.45)

Additional shared vehicles: HPS Strategic Investment Partners IX (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+384 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Starr Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Starr Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for Starr Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (387 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Starr Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Starr Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Starr Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Starr Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Starr Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($257.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.6M (range: $12.0M to $25.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Starr Foundation's public disclosures?

Starr Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Private Credit, Real Estate, Private Equity. Open preview records include Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II, LP (2025 Vintage), Cohere Capital Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), HPS Strategic Investment Partners IX (2025 Vintage), Fairfield US Multifamily Value-Add Fund IV (2024 Vintage).

How are Starr Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Starr Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Starr Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/starr-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Starr Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Starr Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 387 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Stuller Family Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Congress Avenue TrueBridge LP (2024 Vintage)), SURS Illinois (2 shared vehicles, e.g. General Catalyst Group XIII (2024 Vintage)), Michigan SMRS (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Invesco Mortgage Recovery Fund II, LP (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs