Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago HQ: Chicago, IL

Spencer Foundation

$0.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 13 historical fund disclosure records ($65.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Real Estate, Private Credit, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
13
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$65.0M
Total AUM: $0.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$4.6M
Range: $3.0M – $7.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/13)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Spencer Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 13 total tracked records (+8 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Bessemer Venture Partners XII Institutional L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$4.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gasherbrum Fund II, L.P. Buyout 2025
$4.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
West Street Real Estate Fund X Real Estate 2025
$3.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Accel Leaders Fund V Venture Capital 2023
$5.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Rubicon Technology Partners IV Buyout 2023
$7.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Spencer Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Spencer Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 18.8% Actual; $8.6M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 36-6078558) verified $0.72B endowment (~$36M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$32M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-06

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Spencer Foundation

473 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Spencer Foundation (13 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Durban Family Foundation

Private Foundation Beaverton, OR
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bessemer Venture Partners XII Institutional L.P. (2024 Vintage)
Spencer Foundation: $4.6M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Durban Family Foundation: $2.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Riverside Micro-Cap Fund VI (2022 Vintage) · Benefit Street Partners Senior Secured Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Tulsa Community Foundation

Private Foundation Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage)
Spencer Foundation: $3.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Tulsa Community Foundation: $20.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Bessemer Venture Partners XII Institutional L.P. (2024 Vintage) · Horsley Bridge XIII Venture (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Endowment & Reserves

Healthcare / Hospital System Los Angeles, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Rubicon Technology Partners IV (2023 Vintage)
Spencer Foundation: $7.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Endowment & Reserves: $25.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage) · Horsley Bridge XIII Venture (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+470 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Spencer Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Spencer Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 13 total tracked records for Spencer Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 13 tracked historical disclosure records (+8 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (473 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Spencer Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Spencer Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Spencer Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Spencer Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Spencer Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago; Headquarters: Chicago, IL). Across 13 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($65.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $4.6M (range: $3.0M to $7.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Spencer Foundation's public disclosures?

Spencer Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Real Estate, Private Credit, Growth Equity. Open preview records include Bessemer Venture Partners XII Institutional L.P. (2025 Vintage), Gasherbrum Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), West Street Real Estate Fund X (2025 Vintage), Accel Leaders Fund V (2023 Vintage).

How are Spencer Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Spencer Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Spencer Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/spencer-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Spencer Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Spencer Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 473 institutional LPs across 13 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Durban Family Foundation (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Bessemer Venture Partners XII Institutional L.P. (2024 Vintage)), Tulsa Community Foundation (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage)), Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Endowment & Reserves (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Rubicon Technology Partners IV (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Illinois / Chicago Institutional LPs