Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: San Antonio, TX

Mcs Charitable Foundation

$0.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($48.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Secondaries, Fund of Funds (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$48.1M
Total AUM: $0.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$2.8M
Range: $2.3M – $5.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Mcs Charitable Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
SEI Secondary Opportunities Fund I, LP Secondaries 2025
$3.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crescent Credit Solutions Fund VIII Private Credit 2025
$2.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Mesirow Financial Private Equity IX Fund of Funds 2025
$2.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blue Owl Asset Special Opp Fd TE IX LPParallel Vehicle Private Credit 2024
$3.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Canyon Laurel Fund II LP Real Estate 2024
$2.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Mcs Charitable Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Mcs Charitable Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 20.2% Actual; $-1.9M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 26-3016128) verified $0.16B endowment (~$8M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$7M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($2M-$8M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-03

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Mcs Charitable Foundation

503 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Mcs Charitable Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

New Mexico State Investment Council

Sovereign Wealth Fund Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Double Impact Fund II (2021 Vintage)
Mcs Charitable Foundation: $2.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
New Mexico State Investment Council: $50.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (2024.11.26 SIC Meeting Materials)

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Energy Partners III (2020 Vintage) · Kickstart Seed Fund V, L.P. (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

AIMCo

Public Pension Plan Canada
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bain Capital Double Impact Fund III (2024 Vintage)
Mcs Charitable Foundation: $2.6M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
AIMCo: $75.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (AIMCo-2024-AnnualReport)

Additional shared vehicles: Blackstone Credit Tactical Opportunities Fund IV (2023 Vintage) · Blackstone Energy Partners III (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Cerity Partners

Family Office / MFO New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Credit Tactical Opportunities Fund IV (2023 Vintage)
Mcs Charitable Foundation: $3.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cerity Partners: $35.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Bregal Sagemount IV (2022 Vintage) · Blackstone Energy Partners III (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+500 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Mcs Charitable Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Mcs Charitable Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for Mcs Charitable Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (503 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Mcs Charitable Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Mcs Charitable Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Mcs Charitable Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Mcs Charitable Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Mcs Charitable Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: San Antonio, TX). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($48.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.8M (range: $2.3M to $5.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Mcs Charitable Foundation's public disclosures?

Mcs Charitable Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Secondaries, Fund of Funds. Open preview records include SEI Secondary Opportunities Fund I, LP (2025 Vintage), Crescent Credit Solutions Fund VIII (2025 Vintage), Mesirow Financial Private Equity IX (2025 Vintage), Blue Owl Asset Special Opp Fd TE IX LP (2024 Vintage).

How are Mcs Charitable Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Mcs Charitable Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Mcs Charitable Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/mcs-charitable-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Mcs Charitable Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Mcs Charitable Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 503 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include New Mexico State Investment Council (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Double Impact Fund II (2021 Vintage)), AIMCo (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Bain Capital Double Impact Fund III (2024 Vintage)), Cerity Partners (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Credit Tactical Opportunities Fund IV (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs