Skip to main content
OCIO / Wealth RIA SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: US National / Multi-State HQ: Menlo Park, CA

Makena Capital Management

$23.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 29 historical fund disclosure records ($1.89B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Real Estate, Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
29
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.89B
Total AUM: $23.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$53.8M
Range: $10.0M – $152.4M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/29)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Makena Capital Management

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 29 total tracked records (+24 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Silversmith Capital Partners IVAdviser 7.B Vehicle Growth Equity 2025
$20.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
General Atlantic Partners (GAPE) XVAdviser 7.B Vehicle Growth Equity 2025
$152.4M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
TPG Angelo Gordon Net Lease Realty Fund IIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$144.8M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Kinderhook Fund VIIIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$129.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Alpine Investors IXAdviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$20.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Makena Capital Management

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Makena Capital Management (OCIO / Wealth RIA, $23.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 19.7% Actual; $71.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-74068, CRD #156855) verified $23.81B discretionary AUM (Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($10M-$30M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-19

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Makena Capital Management

895 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Makena Capital Management (27 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Door County Aroostook Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Sturgeon Bay, WI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage)
Makena Capital Management: $53.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Door County Aroostook Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $74.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ares Special Opportunities III (2025 Vintage) · Ares Special Opportunities Fund II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Grand Traverse Hudson Valley Mcallister Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ares Special Opportunities III (2025 Vintage)
Makena Capital Management: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Grand Traverse Hudson Valley Mcallister Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $93.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage) · Ares Special Opportunities Fund II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Comal Battenkill Sutherland Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company New Braunfels, TX
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ares Special Opportunities Fund II (2022 Vintage)
Makena Capital Management: $115.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Comal Battenkill Sutherland Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $118.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage) · Ares Special Opportunities III (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+892 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Makena Capital Management

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Makena Capital Management

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 29 total tracked records for Makena Capital Management) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 29 tracked historical disclosure records (+24 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (895 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Makena Capital Management and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Makena Capital Management

Frequently Asked Questions: Makena Capital Management

What type of institutional allocator is Makena Capital Management and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Makena Capital Management is categorized under OCIO / Wealth RIA (Regional Roadshow Hub: US National / Multi-State; Headquarters: Menlo Park, CA). Across 29 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.89B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $53.8M (range: $10.0M to $152.4M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Makena Capital Management's public disclosures?

Makena Capital Management has disclosed records across Private Credit, Real Estate, Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Silversmith Capital Partners IV (2025 Vintage), General Atlantic Partners (GAPE) XV (2025 Vintage), TPG Angelo Gordon Net Lease Realty Fund II (2025 Vintage), Kinderhook Fund VIII (2025 Vintage).

How are Makena Capital Management's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Makena Capital Management cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Makena Capital Management's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/makena-capital-management or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Makena Capital Management?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Makena Capital Management shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 895 institutional LPs across 27 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Door County Aroostook Chesterfield Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Ares Senior Direct Lending III (2025 Vintage)), Grand Traverse Hudson Valley Mcallister Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Ares Special Opportunities III (2025 Vintage)), Comal Battenkill Sutherland Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Ares Special Opportunities Fund II (2022 Vintage)).

Related OCIO / Wealth RIA & US National / Multi-State Institutional LPs