Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE) HQ: Topeka, KS

Kansas KPERS

$28.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 88 historical fund disclosure records ($2.17B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital, Distressed / Special Situations, Natural Resources (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
88
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$2.17B
Total AUM: $28.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$23.7M
Range: $577K – $66.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/88)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
Holdings & Invested-Cost Schedule Disclosure Note: The cited financial schedules for this allocator report period-end portfolio fair market value / carrying value or invested cost rather than original commitment check sizes. Figures below are labeled as holding or invested-cost values and are not used as original commitment tickets in check-size matching.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Kansas KPERS

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 88 total tracked records (+83 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Holding / Invested Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Hellman & Friedman IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$66.5M
Reported invested cost (holding value — not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Invested Cost Substantiated (Holdings Schedule) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.65)
Apax Europe X, L.P. Buyout 2025
$38.8M
Reported invested cost (holding value — not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Invested Cost Substantiated (Holdings Schedule) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.65)
Montagu V, L.P. Buyout 2025
$38.4M
Reported invested cost (holding value — not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Invested Cost Substantiated (Holdings Schedule) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.65)
Hellman & Friedman VIII, L.P. Buyout 2025
$27.4M
Reported invested cost (holding value — not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Invested Cost Substantiated (Holdings Schedule) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.65)
Apax Europe IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$26.3M
Reported invested cost (holding value — not original commitment) · As of June 2025
Invested Cost Substantiated (Holdings Schedule) · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.65)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Kansas KPERS

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Public Filing / Commitment Disclosure

Kansas KPERS committed $3.34B across 44 tracked Growth, Middle Market Buyout, Value Add vehicles with a $50.0M typical check size; disclosed GP allocations include KKR North America Fund XIV ($600.0M), Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund XII ($250.0M), Sixth Street Specialty Lending Europe Fund III ($165.0M).

Historical commitment or filing update — NOT an open RFP or active search · Recorded 2025-06-30

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Kansas KPERS

319 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Kansas KPERS (77 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 41 Shared Vehicles

Los Angeles City Employees (LACERS)

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Stellex Capital Partners III (2024 Vintage)
Kansas KPERS: $13.2M (Invested Cost (Holding)) · CAFR / Board Packet (annualreport2025, p.66)
Los Angeles City Employees (LACERS): $50.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (lacers quarterly pe performance review q2 2025 v2, p.26)

Additional shared vehicles: Platinum Equity Small Cap II (2023 Vintage) · FS Equity Partners IX (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 40 Shared Vehicles

Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB)

Public Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
New Mountain Partners VII (2024 Vintage)
Kansas KPERS: $10.5M (Invested Cost (Holding)) · CAFR / Board Packet (annualreport2025, p.66)
Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB): $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (SWIB 2024 ACFR p.99)

Additional shared vehicles: JMI Equity XI (2023 Vintage) · TOWERBROOK INVESTORS III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 40 Shared Vehicles

Alaska Permanent Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Kinderhook Capital Fund 8 (2025 Vintage)
Kansas KPERS: $2.2M (Invested Cost (Holding)) · CAFR / Board Packet (annualreport2025, p.65)
Alaska Permanent Fund: $15.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (2024dec31-apfc-private-equity-report revised, p.5)

Additional shared vehicles: New Mountain Partners VII (2024 Vintage) · Hellman & Friedman X (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+316 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Kansas KPERS

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Kansas KPERS

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 88 total tracked records for Kansas KPERS) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 88 tracked historical disclosure records (+83 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (319 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Kansas KPERS and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Kansas KPERS

Frequently Asked Questions: Kansas KPERS

What type of institutional allocator is Kansas KPERS and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Kansas KPERS is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE); Headquarters: Topeka, KS). Across 88 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($2.17B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $23.7M (range: $577K to $66.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Kansas KPERS's public disclosures?

Kansas KPERS has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Venture Capital, Distressed / Special Situations, Natural Resources. Open preview records include Hellman & Friedman IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Apax Europe X, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Montagu V, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Hellman & Friedman VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Kansas KPERS's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Kansas KPERS cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Kansas KPERS's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/kansas-kpers or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Kansas KPERS?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Kansas KPERS shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 319 institutional LPs across 77 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Los Angeles City Employees (LACERS) (41 shared vehicles, e.g. Stellex Capital Partners III (2024 Vintage)), Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB) (40 shared vehicles, e.g. New Mountain Partners VII (2024 Vintage)), Alaska Permanent Fund (40 shared vehicles, e.g. Kinderhook Capital Fund 8 (2025 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE) Institutional LPs