Skip to main content
Family Office / MFO SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Cincinnati, OH

Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

$22.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 25 historical fund disclosure records ($1.88B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
25
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.88B
Total AUM: $22.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$92.2M
Range: $8.0M – $142.4M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/25)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 25 total tracked records (+20 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Blackstone Partners IX, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$20.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
SEI Global Private Asset Fund VI, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$133.7M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Clearlake Opportunities Fund IIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2024
$123.8M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Adviser 7.B Vehicle Disclosed · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
EnCap Energy Capital Venture Fund IVAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2024
$117.6M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Adviser 7.B Vehicle Disclosed · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Baring Private Equity Asia Fund VIII, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2024
$105.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Adviser 7.B Vehicle Disclosed · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. (Family Office / MFO, $22.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 17.0% vs. 16.7% Actual; $68.3M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-60676, CRD #117054) verified $22.76B discretionary AUM (Form ADV Discretionary Alternatives Allocation); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($10M-$30M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-09

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

449 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. (25 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) Endowment

Healthcare / Hospital System Philadelphia, PA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sankaty COP V (2023 Vintage)
Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.: $103.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) Endowment: $66.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Sankaty COP IV (2023 Vintage) · Sands Global Inov III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Hardman Johnston Global Advisors

OCIO / Wealth RIA Stamford, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sankaty COP IV (2023 Vintage)
Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.: $65.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Hardman Johnston Global Advisors: $35.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Sankaty COP V (2023 Vintage) · Sands Global Inov III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

PFA Pension (Denmark)

Insurance Company Copenhagen, Denmark
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Sands Global Inov III (2023 Vintage)
Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.: $54.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
PFA Pension (Denmark): $120.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Sankaty COP V (2023 Vintage) · Sankaty COP IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+446 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 25 total tracked records for Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 25 tracked historical disclosure records (+20 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (449 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

Frequently Asked Questions: Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.

What type of institutional allocator is Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. is categorized under Family Office / MFO (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Cincinnati, OH). Across 25 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.88B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $92.2M (range: $8.0M to $142.4M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.'s public disclosures?

Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Equity, Growth Equity, Real Estate. Open preview records include Blackstone Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), SEI Global Private Asset Fund VI, LP (2025 Vintage), Clearlake Opportunities Fund II (2024 Vintage), EnCap Energy Capital Venture Fund IV (2024 Vintage).

How are Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/johnson-investment-counsel-inc or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc.?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Johnson Investment Counsel, Inc. shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 449 institutional LPs across 25 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) Endowment (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Sankaty COP V (2023 Vintage)), Hardman Johnston Global Advisors (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Sankaty COP IV (2023 Vintage)), PFA Pension (Denmark) (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Sands Global Inov III (2023 Vintage)).

Related Family Office / MFO & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs