Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Henry Luce Foundation

$1.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($138.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$138.1M
Total AUM: $1.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$8.3M
Range: $7.0M – $15.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Henry Luce Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$9.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Kayne Partners Growth Fund VI Growth Equity 2025
$7.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Permira European Fund III Buyout 2025
$7.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
EQT Private Equity Fund XI Buyout 2024
$9.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crestline Opp V Opportunistic Credit V Private Credit 2024
$9.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Henry Luce Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Henry Luce Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 20.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 13-6001282) verified $1.23B endowment (~$62M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$55M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Investure.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-07

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Henry Luce Foundation

611 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Henry Luce Foundation (15 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Lazard Asset Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
Henry Luce Foundation: $9.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lazard Asset Management: $28.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Crestline Opp V Opportunistic Credit V (2024 Vintage) · Cross Ocean ESS Fund V (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Ascension Investment Management (Ascension Health)

OCIO / Wealth RIA St. Louis, MO
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)
Henry Luce Foundation: $15.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Ascension Investment Management (Ascension Health): $75.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Golub Capital Partners 14 (2022 Vintage) · Column Group V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Crestline Opp V Opportunistic Credit V (2024 Vintage)
Henry Luce Foundation: $9.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $15.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage) · Cross Ocean ESS Fund V (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+608 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Henry Luce Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Henry Luce Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for Henry Luce Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (611 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Henry Luce Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Henry Luce Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Henry Luce Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Henry Luce Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Henry Luce Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($138.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $8.3M (range: $7.0M to $15.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Henry Luce Foundation's public disclosures?

Henry Luce Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Estate. Open preview records include Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Kayne Partners Growth Fund VI (2025 Vintage), Permira European Fund III (2025 Vintage), EQT Private Equity Fund XI (2024 Vintage).

How are Henry Luce Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Henry Luce Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Henry Luce Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/henry-luce-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Henry Luce Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Henry Luce Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 611 institutional LPs across 15 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Lazard Asset Management (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Crosslink Endeavour Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage)), Ascension Investment Management (Ascension Health) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Revelstoke Capital Partners Fund III (2022 Vintage)), Berkshire Hills Cape Fear Sinclair Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Crestline Opp V Opportunistic Credit V (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs