Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: California HQ: Palo Alto, CA

Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

$11.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 10 historical fund disclosure records ($345.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
10
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$345.0M
Total AUM: $11.5B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$35.0M
Range: $25.0M – $45.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/10)
1 Gatekeepers · 4 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 10 total tracked records (+5 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Lux Ventures VIIIParallel Vehicle Venture Capital 2023
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Silversmith Capital Partners IV Growth Equity 2022
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Column Group V Venture Capital 2022
$35.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
5AM Ventures VII Venture Capital 2022
$30.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund XI Growth Equity 2022
$45.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2023
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

378 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation (10 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB)

Public Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund XI (2022 Vintage)
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation: $45.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB): $75.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (Wisconsin Investment Board, 2020 ACFR p.138)

Additional shared vehicles: Ridgemont Equity Partners IV (2022 Vintage) · Lightspeed Venture Partners XIV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Alaska Permanent Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Ridgemont Equity Partners IV (2022 Vintage)
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation: $25.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2023 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Alaska Permanent Fund: $45.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (2024dec31-apfc-private-equity-report revised, p.6)

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund XI (2022 Vintage) · Lightspeed Venture Partners XIV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Simons Foundation

Private Foundation New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Lux Ventures VIII (2023 Vintage)
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation: $35.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Simons Foundation: $25.0M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: Column Group V (2022 Vintage) · ARCH Venture Fund XII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+375 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 10 total tracked records for Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 10 tracked historical disclosure records (+5 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (378 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: California; Headquarters: Palo Alto, CA). Across 10 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($345.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $35.0M (range: $25.0M to $45.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation's public disclosures?

Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Buyout. Open preview records include Lux Ventures VIII (2023 Vintage), Silversmith Capital Partners IV (2022 Vintage), Column Group V (2022 Vintage), 5AM Ventures VII (2022 Vintage).

How are Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/gordon-and-betty-moore-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 378 institutional LPs across 10 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB) (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund XI (2022 Vintage)), Alaska Permanent Fund (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Ridgemont Equity Partners IV (2022 Vintage)), Simons Foundation (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Lux Ventures VIII (2023 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & California Institutional LPs