Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: California HQ: Sacramento, CA

CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

$3.0B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 26 historical fund disclosure records ($615.3M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Private Credit, Buyout, Infrastructure, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
26
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$615.3M
Total AUM: $3.0B
Median Disclosed Amount
$16.9M
Range: $1.8M – $95.3M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
11.1% Mean IRR (n=1) · 1.77x Mean TVPI (n=1)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 26 total tracked records (+21 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Asia Alternatives (Private Equity) Buyout 2022
$81.9M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.80)
Crescent Capital (Private Debt/Credit) Private Credit 2025
$23.4M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.80)
Monroe Capital (Private Debt/Credit) Private Credit 2025
$21.6M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.80)
Sixth Street (Private Debt/Credit) Private Credit 2025
$21.5M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.80)
Volta Energy Technologies Venture Capital 2025
$7.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Commitment Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.80)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) (Sacramento, CA, $2.95B AUM) authorized multi-vintage private equity, private credit, and real assets commitments targeting a 16.9% policy allocation ($59.0M forward pacing capacity) alongside RVK.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-06-30

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (5) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

122 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) (3 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

STRS Ohio

Public Pension Plan Ohio / Indiana
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
HPS Specialty Loan Fund VI (2025 Vintage)
CFRS (Fresno City Retirement): $30.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)
STRS Ohio: $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (STRS Ohio Board Minutes, March 2021)

Additional shared vehicles: Pimco Bravo III (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Oklahoma Firefighters (OFPRS)

Public Pension Plan Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
Pimco Bravo III (2018 Vintage)
CFRS (Fresno City Retirement): $2.4M · CAFR / Board Packet (CFRS FY2025 ACFR, p.80)
Oklahoma Firefighters (OFPRS): $32.6M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (OFPRS 2025 ACFR, p.84)

Additional shared vehicles: PIMCO COF II (2016 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma (OTRS)

Public Pension Plan Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
PIMCO COF II (2016 Vintage)
CFRS (Fresno City Retirement): $55.3M · CAFR / Board Packet (CFRS FY2022 ACFR, p.78)
Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma (OTRS): $78.5M · CAFR / Board Packet (2024 ACFR final version, p.85)

Additional shared vehicles: Pimco Bravo III (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+119 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 26 total tracked records for CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 26 tracked historical disclosure records (+21 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (122 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (5) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

Frequently Asked Questions: CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)

What type of institutional allocator is CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: California; Headquarters: Sacramento, CA). Across 26 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($615.3M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $16.9M (range: $1.8M to $95.3M).

Which private-market strategies appear in CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)'s public disclosures?

CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) has disclosed records across Real Estate, Private Credit, Buyout, Infrastructure, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Asia Alternatives (Private Equity) (2022 Vintage), Crescent Capital (Private Debt/Credit) (2025 Vintage), Monroe Capital (Private Debt/Credit) (2025 Vintage), Sixth Street (Private Debt/Credit) (2025 Vintage).

How are CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/cfrs-fresno-city-retirement or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside CFRS (Fresno City Retirement)?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, CFRS (Fresno City Retirement) shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 122 institutional LPs across 3 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include STRS Ohio (2 shared vehicles, e.g. HPS Specialty Loan Fund VI (2025 Vintage)), Oklahoma Firefighters (OFPRS) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Pimco Bravo III (2018 Vintage)), Teachers' Retirement System of Oklahoma (OTRS) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. PIMCO COF II (2016 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & California Institutional LPs