Skip to main content
Family Office / MFO SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Cannell & Spears

$6.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 23 historical fund disclosure records ($626.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
23
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$626.8M
Total AUM: $6.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$31.2M
Range: $10.0M – $42.6M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/23)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Cannell & Spears

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 23 total tracked records (+18 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$37.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Alta Partners NextGen Fund II LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$37.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Heitman Global Real Estate Fund II, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$35.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Virtus Real Estate Capital IV, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$35.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
HarbourVest Infrastructure Opportunities Fund IIIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Infrastructure 2024
$31.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Adviser 7.B Vehicle Disclosed · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Cannell & Spears

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Cannell & Spears (Family Office / MFO, $6.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 17.0% vs. 14.7% Actual; $156.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-67401, CRD #142633) verified $6.80B discretionary AUM (Item 5.G.(12) External Private Manager Selection + Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($5M-$20M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-23

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Cannell & Spears

560 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Cannell & Spears (23 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Essex County Fox River Waverly Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
TPG Angelo Gordon Europe Realty Fund IV (2023 Vintage)
Cannell & Spears: $33.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Essex County Fox River Waverly Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $99.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: TPG Angelo Gordon Distressed Real Estate Fund III (2023 Vintage) · TGM Apartment Partners II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Choptank Brookline Hawthorne Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Mid-Atlantic / DC Metro
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
TPG Angelo Gordon Distressed Real Estate Fund III (2023 Vintage)
Cannell & Spears: $31.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Choptank Brookline Hawthorne Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $79.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: TPG Angelo Gordon Europe Realty Fund IV (2023 Vintage) · TGM Apartment Partners II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Georgetown Glastonbury Lindqvist Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
TGM Apartment Partners II (2023 Vintage)
Cannell & Spears: $23.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Georgetown Glastonbury Lindqvist Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $92.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: TPG Angelo Gordon Europe Realty Fund IV (2023 Vintage) · TPG Angelo Gordon Distressed Real Estate Fund III (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+557 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Cannell & Spears

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Cannell & Spears

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 23 total tracked records for Cannell & Spears) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 23 tracked historical disclosure records (+18 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (560 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Cannell & Spears and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Cannell & Spears

Frequently Asked Questions: Cannell & Spears

What type of institutional allocator is Cannell & Spears and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Cannell & Spears is categorized under Family Office / MFO (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 23 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($626.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $31.2M (range: $10.0M to $42.6M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Cannell & Spears's public disclosures?

Cannell & Spears has disclosed records across Private Credit, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Buyout, Secondaries. Open preview records include Covenant Affordable Housing Fund I LP (2025 Vintage), Alta Partners NextGen Fund II LP (2025 Vintage), Heitman Global Real Estate Fund II, LP (2025 Vintage), Virtus Real Estate Capital IV, LP (2025 Vintage).

How are Cannell & Spears's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Cannell & Spears cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Cannell & Spears's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/cannell-and-spears or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Cannell & Spears?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Cannell & Spears shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 560 institutional LPs across 23 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Essex County Fox River Waverly Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (11 shared vehicles, e.g. TPG Angelo Gordon Europe Realty Fund IV (2023 Vintage)), Choptank Brookline Hawthorne Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (11 shared vehicles, e.g. TPG Angelo Gordon Distressed Real Estate Fund III (2023 Vintage)), Georgetown Glastonbury Lindqvist Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (11 shared vehicles, e.g. TGM Apartment Partners II (2023 Vintage)).

Related Family Office / MFO & New York, NY Institutional LPs