Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Indianapolis, IN

Butler University Endowment

$0.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 17 historical fund disclosure records ($87.2M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Secondaries, Real Estate (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
17
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$87.2M
Total AUM: $0.6B
Median Disclosed Amount
$5.0M
Range: $3.0M – $10.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
15.2% Mean IRR (n=10) · 1.64x Mean TVPI (n=10)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Butler University Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 17 total tracked records (+12 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
General Catalyst Group XII, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$6.3M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Technology Crossover Ventures XII Growth Equity 2025
$5.9M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Strategic Partners Fund X, L.P. Secondaries 2025
$5.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Artemis Income & Growth Fund II Real Estate 2025
$4.7M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Patient Square Equity Partners Buyout 2022
$10.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Butler University Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Butler University Endowment (University Endowment, $0.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 24.0% vs. 22.2% Actual; $11.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990 Schedule D Part V Endowment Verified (EIN 350867977, $0.62B endowment): Endowment-model private equity, early-stage venture, growth equity & Fund I-III specialist GP pacing. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: FEG Investment Advisors.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-23

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Butler University Endowment

783 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Butler University Endowment (17 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

Cherokee Strip Hiwassee Vanderbilt Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bridgepoint Europe VII (2025 Vintage)
Butler University Endowment: $4.7M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Cherokee Strip Hiwassee Vanderbilt Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds: $67.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Landseer Investment Fund 2021 (2021 Vintage) · Landmark Real Estate Fund IX (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Iii Capital Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Landseer Investment Fund 2021 (2021 Vintage)
Butler University Endowment: $4.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Iii Capital Management: $144.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Landmark Real Estate Fund IX (2021 Vintage) · Landseer Investment Fund 2020 (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 5 Shared Vehicles

Cottonwood Cape May Goldstein Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Sedona, AZ
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Landmark Real Estate Fund IX (2021 Vintage)
Butler University Endowment: $3.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Cottonwood Cape May Goldstein Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $25.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Landseer Investment Fund 2021 (2021 Vintage) · Landseer Investment Fund 2020 (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+780 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Butler University Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Butler University Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 17 total tracked records for Butler University Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 17 tracked historical disclosure records (+12 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (783 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Butler University Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Butler University Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Butler University Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Butler University Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Butler University Endowment is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Indianapolis, IN). Across 17 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($87.2M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $5.0M (range: $3.0M to $10.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Butler University Endowment's public disclosures?

Butler University Endowment has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Secondaries, Real Estate. Open preview records include General Catalyst Group XII, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Technology Crossover Ventures XII (2025 Vintage), Strategic Partners Fund X, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Artemis Income & Growth Fund II (2025 Vintage).

How are Butler University Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Butler University Endowment cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Butler University Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/butler-university-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Butler University Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Butler University Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 783 institutional LPs across 17 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Cherokee Strip Hiwassee Vanderbilt Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Bridgepoint Europe VII (2025 Vintage)), Iii Capital Management (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Landseer Investment Fund 2021 (2021 Vintage)), Cottonwood Cape May Goldstein Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (5 shared vehicles, e.g. Landmark Real Estate Fund IX (2021 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs