Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England HQ: Brunswick, ME

Bowdoin College Investment Office

$2.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 19 historical fund disclosure records ($384.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Infrastructure, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
19
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$384.9M
Total AUM: $2.6B
Median Disclosed Amount
$18.5M
Range: $8.0M – $37.1M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
14.2% Mean IRR (n=12) · 1.59x Mean TVPI (n=12)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Bowdoin College Investment Office

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 19 total tracked records (+14 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$37.1M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. Growth Equity 2025
$34.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Coller International Partners IX, L.P. Secondaries 2025
$30.6M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$27.4M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
BlackRock EM SMA II Infrastructure 2023
$14.8M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Bowdoin College Investment Office

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Bowdoin College Investment Office (Brunswick, ME) committed $30.6M to Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (Secondaries sleeve) under its 2025 private markets pacing program ($-21.2M allocation gap toward a 38.0% target, advised by Prime Buchholz).

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-14

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Bowdoin College Investment Office

722 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Bowdoin College Investment Office (19 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account

Insurance Company Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BlackRock EM SMA II (2023 Vintage)
Bowdoin College Investment Office: $14.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account: $150.0M · NAIC Sched BA

Additional shared vehicles: BlackRock Global Credit Opportunities II (2022 Vintage) · Black Bay Energy II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Grays Harbor Finger Lakes Carmichael Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
BlackRock Global Credit Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)
Bowdoin College Investment Office: $10.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Grays Harbor Finger Lakes Carmichael Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $14.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: BlackRock EM SMA II (2023 Vintage) · Black Bay Energy II (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Hohokam Chautauqua Carmichael Philanthropic Foundation & Charitable Trust

Private Foundation Mesa, AZ
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Black Bay Energy II (2021 Vintage)
Bowdoin College Investment Office: $18.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Hohokam Chautauqua Carmichael Philanthropic Foundation & Charitable Trust: $15.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2026 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Additional shared vehicles: BlackRock EM SMA II (2023 Vintage) · BlackRock Global Credit Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+719 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Bowdoin College Investment Office

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Bowdoin College Investment Office

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 19 total tracked records for Bowdoin College Investment Office) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records (+14 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (722 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Bowdoin College Investment Office and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Bowdoin College Investment Office

Frequently Asked Questions: Bowdoin College Investment Office

What type of institutional allocator is Bowdoin College Investment Office and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Bowdoin College Investment Office is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England; Headquarters: Brunswick, ME). Across 19 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($384.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $18.5M (range: $8.0M to $37.1M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Bowdoin College Investment Office's public disclosures?

Bowdoin College Investment Office has disclosed records across Buyout, Infrastructure, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Index Ventures Growth VI, L.P. (2025 Vintage), General Atlantic Investment Partners 2024, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Coller International Partners IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Oak Hill Advisors Strategic Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Bowdoin College Investment Office's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Bowdoin College Investment Office cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Bowdoin College Investment Office's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/bowdoin-college-investment-office or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Bowdoin College Investment Office?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Bowdoin College Investment Office shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 722 institutional LPs across 19 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual) General Account (7 shared vehicles, e.g. BlackRock EM SMA II (2023 Vintage)), Grays Harbor Finger Lakes Carmichael Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (7 shared vehicles, e.g. BlackRock Global Credit Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)), Hohokam Chautauqua Carmichael Philanthropic Foundation & Charitable Trust (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Black Bay Energy II (2021 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Massachusetts / New England Institutional LPs