Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: New York, NY HQ: New York, NY

Bloomberg Family Foundation

$14.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 25 historical fund disclosure records ($1.52B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Estate, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
25
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.52B
Total AUM: $14.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$55.5M
Range: $20.0M – $109.7M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/25)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Bloomberg Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 25 total tracked records (+20 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
ABRY Partners VI Buyout 2025
$103.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Summit Partners GE XII Growth Equity 2025
$92.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. Real Assets 2025
$61.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Strategic Special VI Private Credit 2025
$51.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sterling Group Partners IV Buyout 2025
$49.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Bloomberg Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Bloomberg Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $14.2B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 21.0% vs. 22.2% Actual; $-170.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 20-5602483) verified $14.20B endowment (~$710M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$639M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($15M-$50M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Willett Advisors.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-02

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Bloomberg Family Foundation

1,004 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Bloomberg Family Foundation (25 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Cohasset Franconia Sterling Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Cohasset, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Summit Partners GE XII (2025 Vintage)
Bloomberg Family Foundation: $92.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cohasset Franconia Sterling Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $45.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Strategic Special VI (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Alabama RSA

Public Pension Plan Montgomery, AL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. (2025 Vintage)
Bloomberg Family Foundation: $61.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Alabama RSA: $81.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Summit Partners GE XII (2025 Vintage) · Strategic Special VI (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

MAI Capital Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Cleveland, OH
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Strategic Special VI (2025 Vintage)
Bloomberg Family Foundation: $51.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
MAI Capital Management: $38.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. (2025 Vintage) · Sterling Group Partners IV (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+1,001 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Bloomberg Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Bloomberg Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 25 total tracked records for Bloomberg Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 25 tracked historical disclosure records (+20 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (1,004 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Bloomberg Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Bloomberg Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Bloomberg Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Bloomberg Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Bloomberg Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: New York, NY; Headquarters: New York, NY). Across 25 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.52B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $55.5M (range: $20.0M to $109.7M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Bloomberg Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Bloomberg Family Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Growth Equity, Private Credit, Real Estate, Infrastructure. Open preview records include ABRY Partners VI (2025 Vintage), Summit Partners GE XII (2025 Vintage), StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Strategic Special VI (2025 Vintage).

How are Bloomberg Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Bloomberg Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Bloomberg Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/bloomberg-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Bloomberg Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Bloomberg Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 1,004 institutional LPs across 25 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Cohasset Franconia Sterling Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (13 shared vehicles, e.g. Summit Partners GE XII (2025 Vintage)), Alabama RSA (13 shared vehicles, e.g. StepStone NJ Real Assets SMA, L.P. (2025 Vintage)), MAI Capital Management (12 shared vehicles, e.g. Strategic Special VI (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & New York, NY Institutional LPs