Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK) HQ: Mercer Island, WA

Bezos Family Foundation

$1.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 19 historical fund disclosure records ($224.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
19
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$224.4M
Total AUM: $1.9B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$11.4M
Range: $8.0M – $15.4M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/19)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Bezos Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 19 total tracked records (+14 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Madison Dearborn Capital Partners IX, L.P. Buyout 2024
$15.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bessemer Venture Partners XII, L.P. Venture Capital 2024
$12.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
GEC Partners III LP Buyout 2024
$11.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bridgepoint Europe VII, L.P. Buyout 2024
$11.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
TPG Life Sciences Innovations, L.P. Buyout 2024
$11.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Bezos Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Bezos Family Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 22.0% vs. 22.0% Actual; $100.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 91-2077185) verified $1.90B endowment (~$95M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$86M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Partners Capital.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Bezos Family Foundation

817 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Bezos Family Foundation (19 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Abbott Capital Management

Fund of Funds / Seeder New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
GEC Partners III LP (2024 Vintage)
Bezos Family Foundation: $11.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Abbott Capital Management: $50.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: GEM Realty Fund VII LP (2024 Vintage) · GCP Fund A LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Pontegadea Inversiones (Ortega Family Office)

Family Office / MFO La Coruña / Madrid, Spain
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
GEM Realty Fund VII LP (2024 Vintage)
Bezos Family Foundation: $11.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Pontegadea Inversiones (Ortega Family Office): $77.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: GEC Partners III LP (2024 Vintage) · GCP Fund A LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

ExxonMobil Pension Plan Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Spring, TX
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
GCP Fund A LP (2024 Vintage)
Bezos Family Foundation: $11.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
ExxonMobil Pension Plan Trust: $60.5M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: GEC Partners III LP (2024 Vintage) · GEM Realty Fund VII LP (2024 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+814 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Bezos Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Bezos Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 19 total tracked records for Bezos Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 19 tracked historical disclosure records (+14 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (817 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Bezos Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Bezos Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Bezos Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Bezos Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Bezos Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK); Headquarters: Mercer Island, WA). Across 19 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($224.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $11.4M (range: $8.0M to $15.4M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Bezos Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Bezos Family Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Equity. Open preview records include Madison Dearborn Capital Partners IX, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Bessemer Venture Partners XII, L.P. (2024 Vintage), GEC Partners III LP (2024 Vintage), Bridgepoint Europe VII, L.P. (2024 Vintage).

How are Bezos Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Bezos Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Bezos Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/bezos-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Bezos Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Bezos Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 817 institutional LPs across 19 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Abbott Capital Management (8 shared vehicles, e.g. GEC Partners III LP (2024 Vintage)), Pontegadea Inversiones (Ortega Family Office) (7 shared vehicles, e.g. GEM Realty Fund VII LP (2024 Vintage)), ExxonMobil Pension Plan Trust (7 shared vehicles, e.g. GCP Fund A LP (2024 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK) Institutional LPs