Skip to main content
OCIO / Wealth RIA SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago HQ: Chicago, IL

Ariel Investments

$12.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 22 historical fund disclosure records ($875.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Secondaries (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
22
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$875.5M
Total AUM: $12.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$38.5M
Range: $10.0M – $70.5M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/22)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Ariel Investments

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 22 total tracked records (+17 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
BCP Fund II, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Buyout 2025
$10.0M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of March 2026
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Energy Transition 2025
$66.2M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Golub Capital Partners 15, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Private Credit 2025
$61.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
DigitalBridge Partners II, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Infrastructure 2025
$58.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Bessemer Venture Partners XII, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$58.3M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Ariel Investments

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Ariel Investments (OCIO / Wealth RIA, $12.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 15.0% vs. 12.2% Actual; $357.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-18767, CRD #108211) verified $12.78B discretionary AUM (Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($5M-$20M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-17

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (7) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Ariel Investments

879 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Ariel Investments (22 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Brighton Jones

Family Office / MFO Seattle, WA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Francisco Agility II Co-Inv I (2023 Vintage)
Ariel Investments: $57.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Brighton Jones: $25.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Francisco Agility II (2023 Vintage) · Francisco Partners Agility IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Fonds Gabonais d'Investissements Stratégiques (FGIS Sovereign Fund)

Sovereign Wealth Fund Libreville, Gabon
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Francisco Agility II (2023 Vintage)
Ariel Investments: $56.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Fonds Gabonais d'Investissements Stratégiques (FGIS Sovereign Fund): $15.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Francisco Agility II Co-Inv I (2023 Vintage) · Francisco Partners Agility IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Greenville Chenango Cunningham Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Greenville, DE
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Francisco Partners Agility IV (2023 Vintage)
Ariel Investments: $48.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Greenville Chenango Cunningham Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $23.0M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Francisco Agility II Co-Inv I (2023 Vintage) · Francisco Agility II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+876 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Ariel Investments

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Ariel Investments

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 22 total tracked records for Ariel Investments) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 22 tracked historical disclosure records (+17 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (879 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (7) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Ariel Investments and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Ariel Investments

Frequently Asked Questions: Ariel Investments

What type of institutional allocator is Ariel Investments and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Ariel Investments is categorized under OCIO / Wealth RIA (Regional Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago; Headquarters: Chicago, IL). Across 22 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($875.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $38.5M (range: $10.0M to $70.5M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Ariel Investments's public disclosures?

Ariel Investments has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Growth Equity, Secondaries. Open preview records include BCP Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Golub Capital Partners 15, L.P. (2025 Vintage), DigitalBridge Partners II, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Ariel Investments's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Ariel Investments cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Ariel Investments's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/ariel-investments or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Ariel Investments?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Ariel Investments shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 879 institutional LPs across 22 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Brighton Jones (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Francisco Agility II Co-Inv I (2023 Vintage)), Fonds Gabonais d'Investissements Stratégiques (FGIS Sovereign Fund) (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Francisco Agility II (2023 Vintage)), Greenville Chenango Cunningham Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Francisco Partners Agility IV (2023 Vintage)).

Related OCIO / Wealth RIA & Illinois / Chicago Institutional LPs