Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England HQ: Boston, MA

Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

$1.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($287.4M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Buyout, Private Equity, Real Estate, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$287.4M
Total AUM: $1.6B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$13.3M
Range: $10.0M – $20.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
RC CC Fund LP Private Equity 2024
$13.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Pennybacker VI LP Real Estate 2024
$12.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
High Alpha Capital IV Venture Capital 2024
$11.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Crescent Capital Credit Opportunities Fund VII Private Credit 2024
$10.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Congruent Ventures III Venture Capital 2024
$10.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2024
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Patrick J. McGovern Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 24.0% vs. 22.2% Actual; $28.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 04-3528095) verified $1.60B endowment (~$80M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$72M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-24

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

609 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Patrick J. McGovern Foundation (21 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Belfast Invest Catoctin Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund

Sovereign Wealth Fund US National / Multi-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Vista Equity Partners VIII-A (2023 Vintage)
Patrick J. McGovern Foundation: $15.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Belfast Invest Catoctin Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund: $52.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Vista Credit Partners IV (2022 Vintage) · Virtus Real Estate Capital III (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Towers Watson Investment Services, Inc.

OCIO / Wealth RIA Chicago, IL
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Vista Credit Partners IV (2022 Vintage)
Patrick J. McGovern Foundation: $16.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Towers Watson Investment Services, Inc.: $67.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Vista Equity Partners VIII-A (2023 Vintage) · Virtus Real Estate Capital III (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Gettysburg Catoctin Fontaine Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Pennsylvania
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Virtus Real Estate Capital III (2021 Vintage)
Patrick J. McGovern Foundation: $11.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Gettysburg Catoctin Fontaine Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $34.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Vista Equity Partners VIII-A (2023 Vintage) · Vista Credit Partners IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+606 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Patrick J. McGovern Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (609 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Patrick J. McGovern Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Patrick J. McGovern Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Patrick J. McGovern Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Massachusetts / New England; Headquarters: Boston, MA). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($287.4M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $13.3M (range: $10.0M to $20.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Patrick J. McGovern Foundation's public disclosures?

Patrick J. McGovern Foundation has disclosed records across Private Credit, Buyout, Private Equity, Real Estate, Venture Capital. Open preview records include RC CC Fund LP (2024 Vintage), Pennybacker VI LP (2024 Vintage), High Alpha Capital IV (2024 Vintage), Crescent Capital Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2024 Vintage).

How are Patrick J. McGovern Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Patrick J. McGovern Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Patrick J. McGovern Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/patrick-j-mcgovern-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Patrick J. McGovern Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Patrick J. McGovern Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 609 institutional LPs across 21 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Belfast Invest Catoctin Sovereign Strategic Investment Fund (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Vista Equity Partners VIII-A (2023 Vintage)), Towers Watson Investment Services, Inc. (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Vista Credit Partners IV (2022 Vintage)), Gettysburg Catoctin Fontaine Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Virtus Real Estate Capital III (2021 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Massachusetts / New England Institutional LPs