Skip to main content
Corporate Pension Plan SEC EDGAR Filing Roadshow Hub: Juno Beach, FL HQ: Juno Beach, FL

NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

$14.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 22 historical fund disclosure records ($943.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Infrastructure (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
22
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$943.9M
Total AUM: $14.4B
Median Disclosed Amount
$47.2M
Range: $20.0M – $66.2M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
13.9% Mean IRR (n=15) · 1.55x Mean TVPI (n=15)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 22 total tracked records (+17 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), LP Private Credit 2025
$66.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Congruent Ventures III Venture Capital 2025
$62.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Berkshire Multifamily Credit Fund IV, L.P. Direct Lending 2025
$57.6M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
EQT Exeter US Industrial Value Fund VII Real Estate 2025
$54.7M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Thrive Capital Partners VIII Growth LP Venture Capital 2024
$50.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust (Corporate Pension Plan, $14.4B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 12.5% vs. 13.0% Actual; $-72.0M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). DOL Form 5500 Master Trust & SEC Form 10-K Note (CIK 0000753308, $14.4B plan assets): Active LDI private credit (12.0% target), core/mid-market buyout (12.5% target), infrastructure, and PE secondaries pacing ($15M-$75M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-05

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

507 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust (21 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

HAL Investments (Van der Vorm Family Office)

Family Office / MFO Rotterdam, Netherlands
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Investcorp SCP II (2023 Vintage)
NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust: $55.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing
HAL Investments (Van der Vorm Family Office): $112.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Investindustrial VIII (2023 Vintage) · JLC Infrastructure Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Huron Valley Auglaize Weatherby Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Investindustrial VIII (2023 Vintage)
NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust: $47.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Huron Valley Auglaize Weatherby Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $23.2M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: Investcorp SCP II (2023 Vintage) · JLC Infrastructure Fund II (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Edgewood Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Greenwich, CT
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Invesco Real Estate VI (2022 Vintage)
NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust: $52.8M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Edgewood Management: $13.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Investcorp SCP II (2023 Vintage) · Investindustrial VIII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+504 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 22 total tracked records for NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 22 tracked historical disclosure records (+17 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (507 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

Frequently Asked Questions: NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust

What type of institutional allocator is NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust is categorized under Corporate Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Juno Beach, FL; Headquarters: Juno Beach, FL). Across 22 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($943.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $47.2M (range: $20.0M to $66.2M).

Which private-market strategies appear in NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust's public disclosures?

NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust has disclosed records across Private Credit, Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Infrastructure. Open preview records include Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), LP (2025 Vintage), Congruent Ventures III (2025 Vintage), Berkshire Multifamily Credit Fund IV, L.P. (2025 Vintage), EQT Exeter US Industrial Value Fund VII (2025 Vintage).

How are NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust cite primary public disclosures (SEC EDGAR Filing), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/nextera-energy-fpl-master-retirement-trust or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, NextEra Energy (FPL) Master Retirement Trust shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 507 institutional LPs across 21 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include HAL Investments (Van der Vorm Family Office) (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Investcorp SCP II (2023 Vintage)), Huron Valley Auglaize Weatherby Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Investindustrial VIII (2023 Vintage)), Edgewood Management (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Invesco Real Estate VI (2022 Vintage)).

Related Corporate Pension Plan & Juno Beach, FL Institutional LPs