Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation

$1.6B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($240.9M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$240.9M
Total AUM: $1.6B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$11.7M
Range: $8.0M – $15.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Lumina Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V Private Credit 2025
$12.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
OrbiMed Private Investments IX, L.P. Buyout 2025
$12.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Origami Opportunities Fund V Buyout 2025
$11.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Olympus Growth Fund VIII, L.P. Growth Equity 2025
$9.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Pantheon Cr Opp III Private Credit 2025
$8.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Lumina Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Lumina Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.6B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 24.0% vs. 22.8% Actual; $19.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 35-1813228) verified $1.60B endowment (~$80M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$72M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Makena Capital Management.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-21

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Lumina Foundation

765 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Lumina Foundation (21 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Unum Group General Account

Insurance Company Chattanooga, TN
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V (2025 Vintage)
Lumina Foundation: $12.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Unum Group General Account: $33.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Origami Opportunities Fund V (2025 Vintage) · Pantheon Cr Opp III (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Blackstone Valley Clearwater Livingston Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust

Institutional Trust Massachusetts / New England
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Origami Opportunities Fund V (2025 Vintage)
Lumina Foundation: $11.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Blackstone Valley Clearwater Livingston Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust: $21.5M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V (2025 Vintage) · Pantheon Cr Opp III (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 9 Shared Vehicles

Global Atlantic Financial General Account

Insurance Company New York, NY
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Pantheon Cr Opp III (2025 Vintage)
Lumina Foundation: $8.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Global Atlantic Financial General Account: $75.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V (2025 Vintage) · Origami Opportunities Fund V (2025 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+762 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Lumina Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Lumina Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Lumina Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (765 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Lumina Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Lumina Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Lumina Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Lumina Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Lumina Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Indianapolis, IN). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($240.9M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $11.7M (range: $8.0M to $15.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Lumina Foundation's public disclosures?

Lumina Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Real Estate, Venture Capital, Growth Equity. Open preview records include OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V (2025 Vintage), OrbiMed Private Investments IX, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Origami Opportunities Fund V (2025 Vintage), Olympus Growth Fund VIII, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are Lumina Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Lumina Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Lumina Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/lumina-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Lumina Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Lumina Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 765 institutional LPs across 21 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Unum Group General Account (10 shared vehicles, e.g. OrbiMed Royalty Credit Opps V (2025 Vintage)), Blackstone Valley Clearwater Livingston Permanent Endowment & Fiduciary Trust (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Origami Opportunities Fund V (2025 Vintage)), Global Atlantic Financial General Account (9 shared vehicles, e.g. Pantheon Cr Opp III (2025 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs