Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Texas HQ: Midland, TX

J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

$1.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($185.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Real Estate, Real Assets (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$185.1M
Total AUM: $1.4B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$11.9M
Range: $9.4M – $20.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/14)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Leeds Equity Partners VII Buyout 2025
$12.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP Venture Capital 2025
$11.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Eureka Growth Capital III Growth Equity 2025
$11.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
HitecVision New Energy Fund II Real Assets 2025
$10.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Eilser Multi-Strategy Fund, L.P. Multi-Strategy 2025
$9.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation (Private Foundation, $1.4B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 20.0% vs. 18.8% Actual; $16.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 73-6090162) verified $1.40B endowment (~$70M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$63M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: FEG Investment Advisors.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-09

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

485 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

University of Texas (UTIMCO)

University Endowment Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund VI (2024 Vintage)
J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation: $15.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
University of Texas (UTIMCO): $101.1M (Holding / Fair Value) · IRS Form 990 Sched D (UTIMCO 2025 PUF Audited Detail Schedules, p.51)

Additional shared vehicles: Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund IV (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Michigan SMRS

Public Pension Plan Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP (2025 Vintage)
J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation: $11.9M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Michigan SMRS: $12.5M · CAFR / Board Packet (December-2025-SMIB-Report, p.9)

Additional shared vehicles: Principal Data Center Growth & Income Fund, LP (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Merced County (MercedCERA)

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Spark Capital Growth Fund IV (2022 Vintage)
J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation: $10.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Part II, Line 13 Investments Schedule)
Merced County (MercedCERA): $6.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (MercedCERA June 2025 Packet, p.49)

Additional shared vehicles: Taconic CRE Dislocation Onshore Fund III L.P. (2021 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+482 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (485 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Texas; Headquarters: Midland, TX). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($185.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $11.9M (range: $9.4M to $20.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation's public disclosures?

J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Venture Capital, Growth Equity, Real Estate, Real Assets. Open preview records include Leeds Equity Partners VII (2025 Vintage), Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP (2025 Vintage), Eureka Growth Capital III (2025 Vintage), HitecVision New Energy Fund II (2025 Vintage).

How are J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/j-e-and-l-e-mabee-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 485 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include University of Texas (UTIMCO) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Oaktree Power Opportunities Fund VI (2024 Vintage)), Michigan SMRS (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP (2025 Vintage)), Merced County (MercedCERA) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Spark Capital Growth Fund IV (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Texas Institutional LPs