Skip to main content
OCIO / Wealth RIA SEC Form ADV 7.B Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago HQ: Chicago, IL

Great Lakes Advisors

$15.9B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($954.0M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Secondaries, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$954.0M
Total AUM: $15.9B
Median Disclosed Amount
$54.5M
Range: $10.0M – $81.8M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
SEC Form ADV Section 7.B Disclosure Note: Form ADV Schedule D Section 7.B.(1) lists private funds advised or managed by the registered investment adviser (reporting gross asset value) rather than necessarily direct proprietary balance-sheet LP commitments, and Form ADV does not disclose fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Great Lakes Advisors

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Advised Vehicle GAV Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Ares Private Markets Fund IIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Private Credit 2025
$81.8M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Lubert-Adler Real Estate Fund VII, LPAdviser 7.B Vehicle Real Estate 2025
$76.8M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
BSCP Institutional Fund II, L.P.Adviser 7.B Vehicle Private Credit 2025
$71.1M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Aisling Capital VIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$67.5M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Benchmark Capital Partners XIAdviser 7.B Vehicle Venture Capital 2025
$60.4M
Adviser-managed fund GAV · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Great Lakes Advisors

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Great Lakes Advisors (OCIO / Wealth RIA, $15.9B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 14.0% vs. 12.7% Actual; $206.3M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). SEC Form ADV (801-16937, CRD #110757) verified $15.87B discretionary AUM (Item 7.B Schedule D Private Feeder Funds); active 2026 allocations across Fund I-IV Buyout, Growth/VC & Private Credit ($10M-$30M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Internal Investment Office.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-03-07

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Great Lakes Advisors

532 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Great Lakes Advisors (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Finger Lakes Congaree Hawthorne Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bridge Debt Strategies V (2023 Vintage)
Great Lakes Advisors: $56.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Finger Lakes Congaree Hawthorne Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $91.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Bond Capital III (2022 Vintage) · Bluestone Sports Capital I LP (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Androscoggin Feather River Bergstrom Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bond Capital III (2022 Vintage)
Great Lakes Advisors: $66.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Androscoggin Feather River Bergstrom Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $16.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Bridge Debt Strategies V (2023 Vintage) · Bluestone Sports Capital I LP (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Meketa Fiduciary Management

OCIO / Wealth RIA Carlsbad, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Bow Capital Fund II (2021 Vintage)
Great Lakes Advisors: $54.5M · SEC Form ADV 7.B
Meketa Fiduciary Management: $8.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Bridge Debt Strategies V (2023 Vintage) · Bond Capital III (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+529 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Great Lakes Advisors

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Great Lakes Advisors

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Great Lakes Advisors) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (532 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Great Lakes Advisors and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Great Lakes Advisors

Frequently Asked Questions: Great Lakes Advisors

What type of institutional allocator is Great Lakes Advisors and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Great Lakes Advisors is categorized under OCIO / Wealth RIA (Regional Roadshow Hub: Illinois / Chicago; Headquarters: Chicago, IL). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($954.0M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $54.5M (range: $10.0M to $81.8M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Great Lakes Advisors's public disclosures?

Great Lakes Advisors has disclosed records across Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Secondaries, Private Equity. Open preview records include Ares Private Markets Fund II (2025 Vintage), Lubert-Adler Real Estate Fund VII, LP (2025 Vintage), BSCP Institutional Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Aisling Capital VI (2025 Vintage).

How are Great Lakes Advisors's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Great Lakes Advisors cite primary public disclosures (SEC Form ADV 7.B), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Great Lakes Advisors's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/great-lakes-advisors or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Great Lakes Advisors?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Great Lakes Advisors shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 532 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Finger Lakes Congaree Hawthorne Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Bridge Debt Strategies V (2023 Vintage)), Androscoggin Feather River Bergstrom Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Bond Capital III (2022 Vintage)), Meketa Fiduciary Management (7 shared vehicles, e.g. Bow Capital Fund II (2021 Vintage)).

Related OCIO / Wealth RIA & Illinois / Chicago Institutional LPs