Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana HQ: Cleveland, OH

George Gund Foundation

$0.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 15 historical fund disclosure records ($90.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Growth Equity, Real Estate, Private Credit (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
15
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$90.5M
Total AUM: $0.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$5.2M
Range: $4.0M – $10.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/15)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — George Gund Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 15 total tracked records (+10 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III Private Credit 2025
$5.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Khosla Ventures Seed G. L.P. Venture Capital 2025
$5.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Arcline Capital Partners V Buyout 2025
$5.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
BPEA EQT Mid-Market Growth Partnership, SCSpParallel Vehicle Growth Equity 2024
$4.7M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Stonepeak Real Estate Partners Fund I Real Estate 2023
$5.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — George Gund Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

George Gund Foundation (Private Foundation, $0.7B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 19.0% vs. 16.6% Actual; $17.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 34-6519769) verified $0.74B endowment (~$37M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$33M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($4M-$18M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Prime Buchholz.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — George Gund Foundation

519 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as George Gund Foundation (15 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Michigan SMRS

Public Pension Plan Michigan
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP (2025 Vintage)
George Gund Foundation: $5.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Michigan SMRS: $12.5M · CAFR / Board Packet (December-2025-SMIB-Report, p.9)

Additional shared vehicles: Index Ventures Growth IV (2020 Vintage) · Bain Capital Tech Opportunities II (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System (KTRS)

Public Pension Plan North America
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Stonepeak Real Estate Partners Fund I (2023 Vintage)
George Gund Foundation: $5.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System (KTRS): $57.2M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners IV (2020 Vintage) · Storm Ventures Fund VI, L.P. (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

Bayerische Versorgungskammer — BVK (Germany)

Public Pension Plan Munich, Germany
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners IV (2020 Vintage)
George Gund Foundation: $7.5M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Bayerische Versorgungskammer — BVK (Germany): $78.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Stonepeak Real Estate Partners Fund I (2023 Vintage) · Storm Ventures Fund VI, L.P. (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+516 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with George Gund Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for George Gund Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 15 total tracked records for George Gund Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 15 tracked historical disclosure records (+10 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (519 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for George Gund Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by George Gund Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: George Gund Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is George Gund Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

George Gund Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Ohio / Indiana; Headquarters: Cleveland, OH). Across 15 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($90.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $5.2M (range: $4.0M to $10.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in George Gund Foundation's public disclosures?

George Gund Foundation has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Growth Equity, Real Estate, Private Credit. Open preview records include Bain Capital Special Situations Asia III (2025 Vintage), Khosla Ventures Seed G. L.P. (2025 Vintage), Arcline Capital Partners V (2025 Vintage), BPEA EQT Mid-Market Growth Partnership, SCSp (2024 Vintage).

How are George Gund Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for George Gund Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to George Gund Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/george-gund-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside George Gund Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, George Gund Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 519 institutional LPs across 15 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Michigan SMRS (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Khosla Ventures Seed G, LP (2025 Vintage)), Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System (KTRS) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Stonepeak Real Estate Partners Fund I (2023 Vintage)), Bayerische Versorgungskammer — BVK (Germany) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners IV (2020 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Ohio / Indiana Institutional LPs