Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM) HQ: Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation

$0.7B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 16 historical fund disclosure records ($111.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
16
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$111.1M
Total AUM: $0.7B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$6.3M
Range: $5.0M – $12.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/16)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Gates Family Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 16 total tracked records (+11 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
BPE Europe VII Private Equity 2025
$7.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Acrew Diversify Capital Fund II, L.P. Buyout 2025
$7.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
ArcLight Energy Partners Fund IX Infrastructure 2025
$6.3M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Lindsay Goldberg VI Empire Co-Inv. LP Private Equity 2025
$5.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Sustainable Assets Fund IV, L.P. Real Assets 2024
$6.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Gates Family Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Gates Family Foundation (Denver, CO) committed $7.1M to Acrew Diversify Capital Fund II, L.P. (Buyout sleeve) under its 2025 private markets pacing program ($15.6M allocation gap toward a 23.0% target, advised by Prime Buchholz).

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-05-18

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Gates Family Foundation

561 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Gates Family Foundation (16 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Tcw Asset Management Company

OCIO / Wealth RIA Los Angeles, CA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XII (2023 Vintage)
Gates Family Foundation: $6.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Tcw Asset Management Company: $111.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Rockpoint Real Estate Fund VII (2022 Vintage) · Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XI (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Cambridge Associates

OCIO / Wealth RIA Boston, MA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Rockpoint Real Estate Fund VII (2022 Vintage)
Gates Family Foundation: $9.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Cambridge Associates: $121.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XII (2023 Vintage) · Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XI (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

Erie Insurance Group General Account

Insurance Company Erie, PA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XI (2019 Vintage)
Gates Family Foundation: $5.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Erie Insurance Group General Account: $33.8M · SEC EDGAR Filing

Additional shared vehicles: Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XII (2023 Vintage) · Rockpoint Real Estate Fund VII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+558 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Gates Family Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Gates Family Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 16 total tracked records for Gates Family Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 16 tracked historical disclosure records (+11 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (561 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Gates Family Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Gates Family Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Gates Family Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Gates Family Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Gates Family Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM); Headquarters: Denver, CO). Across 16 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($111.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $6.3M (range: $5.0M to $12.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Gates Family Foundation's public disclosures?

Gates Family Foundation has disclosed records across Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Private Credit, Venture Capital. Open preview records include BPE Europe VII (2025 Vintage), Acrew Diversify Capital Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), ArcLight Energy Partners Fund IX (2025 Vintage), Lindsay Goldberg VI Empire Co-Inv. LP (2025 Vintage).

How are Gates Family Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Gates Family Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Gates Family Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/gates-family-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Gates Family Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Gates Family Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 561 institutional LPs across 16 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Tcw Asset Management Company (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XII (2023 Vintage)), Cambridge Associates (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Rockpoint Real Estate Fund VII (2022 Vintage)), Erie Insurance Group General Account (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Rockwood Capital Real Estate Partners Fund XI (2019 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM) Institutional LPs