Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) HQ: Charlotte, NC

Duke Endowment

$10.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 22 historical fund disclosure records ($930.1M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
22
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$930.1M
Total AUM: $10.4B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$25.0M
Range: $12.0M – $113.2M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/22)
2 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Duke Endowment

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 22 total tracked records (+17 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Hull Street Energy Partners I LP Infrastructure 2024
$113.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Clearlake Opportunities Partners III LP Private Credit 2024
$107.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Anzu North America Tech Leaders Fund, L.P. Growth Equity 2024
$96.2M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Fortress Credit OP V Private Credit 2023
$73.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Flagship Pioneering Fund VIII Venture Capital 2023
$17.5M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Duke Endowment

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Duke Endowment (Private Foundation, $10.4B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 34.0% vs. 32.8% Actual; $124.8M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). $350M-$500M annual Buyout, Early-Stage Venture, Growth Equity, and Real Assets commitments (Charlotte, NC independent foundation). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: DUMAC Inc..

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-01-16

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Duke Endowment

626 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Duke Endowment (22 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 12 Shared Vehicles

Mumtalakat (Bahrain Sovereign Holding)

Sovereign Wealth Fund Manama, Bahrain
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Anzu North America Tech Leaders Fund, L.P. (2024 Vintage)
Duke Endowment: $96.2M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Mumtalakat (Bahrain Sovereign Holding): $111.3M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Credit OP V (2023 Vintage) · Flagship Pioneering Fund VIII (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 11 Shared Vehicles

Saranac Partners Multi-Family Office

Family Office / MFO London, United Kingdom
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Fortress Credit OP V (2023 Vintage)
Duke Endowment: $73.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Saranac Partners Multi-Family Office: $29.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Flagship Pioneering Fund VIII (2023 Vintage) · Forbion Growth Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Coosa Valley Chesapeake Bay Sinclair Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Forbion Growth Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)
Duke Endowment: $93.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Coosa Valley Chesapeake Bay Sinclair Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $67.5M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Fortress Credit OP V (2023 Vintage) · Forerunner Partners VI (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+623 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Duke Endowment

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Duke Endowment

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 22 total tracked records for Duke Endowment) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 22 tracked historical disclosure records (+17 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (626 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Duke Endowment and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Duke Endowment

Frequently Asked Questions: Duke Endowment

What type of institutional allocator is Duke Endowment and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Duke Endowment is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA); Headquarters: Charlotte, NC). Across 22 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($930.1M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $25.0M (range: $12.0M to $113.2M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Duke Endowment's public disclosures?

Duke Endowment has disclosed records across Venture Capital, Buyout, Private Credit, Infrastructure, Growth Equity. Open preview records include Hull Street Energy Partners I LP (2024 Vintage), Clearlake Opportunities Partners III LP (2024 Vintage), Anzu North America Tech Leaders Fund, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Fortress Credit OP V (2023 Vintage).

How are Duke Endowment's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Duke Endowment cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Duke Endowment's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/duke-endowment or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Duke Endowment?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Duke Endowment shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 626 institutional LPs across 22 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Mumtalakat (Bahrain Sovereign Holding) (12 shared vehicles, e.g. Anzu North America Tech Leaders Fund, L.P. (2024 Vintage)), Saranac Partners Multi-Family Office (11 shared vehicles, e.g. Fortress Credit OP V (2023 Vintage)), Coosa Valley Chesapeake Bay Sinclair Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (10 shared vehicles, e.g. Forbion Growth Opportunities II (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA) Institutional LPs