Skip to main content
Private Foundation TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule) Roadshow Hub: Michigan HQ: Flint, MI

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

$4.4B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 21 historical fund disclosure records ($457.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Energy Transition, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Natural Resources (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
21
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$457.8M
Total AUM: $4.4B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$21.8M
Range: $15.0M – $30.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/21)
1 Gatekeepers · 5 Disclosed Strategies
IRS Form 990-PF Disclosure Note: Private foundation Part II investment schedules report end-of-year book or fair-market carrying value rather than original LP commitment amounts unless separately itemized, and statutory Form 990-PF filings do not report fund-level Net IRR, TVPI, or DPI.

Historical Fund Disclosures — Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 21 total tracked records (+16 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Carrying / Fair Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. Energy Transition 2024
$23.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hg Titan 2 A Co Investment LP Co-Investment 2024
$21.4M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V, L.P. Real Assets 2023
$23.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V Energy Transition 2023
$23.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
EnCap Energy Capital Fund XIII, L.P. Natural Resources 2023
$19.8M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of December 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation (Private Foundation, $4.4B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 18.0% vs. 19.2% Actual; $-52.4M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). IRS Form 990-PF (EIN 38-1211227) verified $4.37B endowment (~$218M statutory 5% annual grant payout); ~$197M annual Private Equity, Venture Capital & Private Credit pacing ($8M-$30M typical GP check). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Cambridge Associates.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-04-25

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

758 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Charles Stewart Mott Foundation (19 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Coos Bay Flathead Valley Goldstein Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
EnCap Energy Capital Fund XIII (2025 Vintage)
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation: $19.8M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Coos Bay Flathead Valley Goldstein Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $63.0M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V (2023 Vintage) · Emergence Capital Ventures VII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Hopewell Housatonic Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool

Healthcare / Hospital System New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V (2023 Vintage)
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation: $23.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
Hopewell Housatonic Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool: $16.8M · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Additional shared vehicles: EnCap Energy Capital Fund XIII (2025 Vintage) · Emergence Capital Ventures VII (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 6 Shared Vehicles

DuPage Valley Great Basin Blackwood Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Illinois / Chicago
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Emergence Capital Ventures VII (2022 Vintage)
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation: $22.0M (Carrying Value (990-PF)) · TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)
DuPage Valley Great Basin Blackwood Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $72.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: EnCap Energy Capital Fund XIII (2025 Vintage) · Emergence Capital Partners V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+755 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 21 total tracked records for Charles Stewart Mott Foundation) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 21 tracked historical disclosure records (+16 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (758 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Charles Stewart Mott Foundation and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions: Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

What type of institutional allocator is Charles Stewart Mott Foundation and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation is categorized under Private Foundation (Regional Roadshow Hub: Michigan; Headquarters: Flint, MI). Across 21 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($457.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $21.8M (range: $15.0M to $30.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Charles Stewart Mott Foundation's public disclosures?

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation has disclosed records across Buyout, Energy Transition, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Natural Resources. Open preview records include Brookfield Global Transition Fund II, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Hg Titan 2 A Co Investment LP (2024 Vintage), EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V, L.P. (2023 Vintage), EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V (2023 Vintage).

How are Charles Stewart Mott Foundation's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Charles Stewart Mott Foundation cite primary public disclosures (TY2025 IRS Form 990-PF (Investments Schedule)), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Charles Stewart Mott Foundation's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/charles-stewart-mott-foundation or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Charles Stewart Mott Foundation?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 758 institutional LPs across 19 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Coos Bay Flathead Valley Goldstein Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (7 shared vehicles, e.g. EnCap Energy Capital Fund XIII (2025 Vintage)), Hopewell Housatonic Harrington Regional Health System Master Investment Pool (7 shared vehicles, e.g. EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund V (2023 Vintage)), DuPage Valley Great Basin Blackwood Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (6 shared vehicles, e.g. Emergence Capital Ventures VII (2022 Vintage)).

Related Private Foundation & Michigan Institutional LPs