Skip to main content
University Endowment IRS Form 990 Sched D Roadshow Hub: Iowa City, IA HQ: Iowa City, IA

University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

$1.2B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 10 historical fund disclosure records ($476.5M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
10
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$476.5M
Total AUM: $1.2B
Median Holding / Carrying Value
$54.6M
Range: $23.9M – $85.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
IRR / TVPI Not Disclosed (0/10)
1 Gatekeepers · 1 Disclosed Strategies
Holdings & Invested-Cost Schedule Disclosure Note: The cited financial schedules for this allocator report period-end portfolio fair market value / carrying value or invested cost rather than original commitment check sizes. Figures below are labeled as holding or invested-cost values and are not used as original commitment tickets in check-size matching.

Historical Fund Disclosures — University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 10 total tracked records (+5 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Holding / Invested Value Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Jp Morgan Private Equity Buyout 2024
$85.0M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Credit Suisse Senior Loan Fund Buyout 2024
$61.9M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Pacific Bank Loan Fund Buyout 2024
$61.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Principal Enhanced Property Fund Buyout 2024
$56.1M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D
Morgan Stanley Prime Property Fund Buyout 2024
$54.6M
Reported carrying value (Form 990-PF) · As of June 2025
Reported Carrying Value (990-PF) · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · IRS Form 990 Sched D

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (3) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

14 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund (4 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

COHERF-FL (Hollywood Employees Retirement)

Public Pension Plan Florida
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Principal Enhanced Property Fund (2024 Vintage)
University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund: $56.1M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
COHERF-FL (Hollywood Employees Retirement): $10.7M · CAFR / Board Packet (COHERF FL 2024 ACFR, p.78)

Additional shared vehicles: Morgan Stanley Prime Property Fund (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

New Mexico State Investment Council

Sovereign Wealth Fund Mountain West & Southwest (CO / AZ / UT / NV / MT / NM)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
IFM Global Infrastructure Fund (2014 Vintage)
University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund: $32.8M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
New Mexico State Investment Council: $207.7M · SEC Form ADV 7.B (New Mexico SIC PE Commitments)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 1 Shared Vehicle

NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF)

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
IFM Global Infrastructure Fund (2014 Vintage)
University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund: $32.8M (Carrying Value (Form 990 / 990-PF)) · IRS Form 990 Sched D
NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF): $60.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (NYC Police 09 09 2026 Investment Meeting Package, p.82)
Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+11 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 10 total tracked records for University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 10 tracked historical disclosure records (+5 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (14 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (3) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

Frequently Asked Questions: University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund

What type of institutional allocator is University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund is categorized under University Endowment (Regional Roadshow Hub: Iowa City, IA; Headquarters: Iowa City, IA). Across 10 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($476.5M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $54.6M (range: $23.9M to $85.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund's public disclosures?

University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund has disclosed records across Buyout. Open preview records include Jp Morgan Private Equity (2024 Vintage), Credit Suisse Senior Loan Fund (2024 Vintage), Pacific Bank Loan Fund (2024 Vintage), Principal Enhanced Property Fund (2024 Vintage).

How are University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund cite primary public disclosures (IRS Form 990 Sched D), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/university-of-iowa-strategic-initiatives-fund or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, University of Iowa Strategic Initiatives Fund shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 14 institutional LPs across 4 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include COHERF-FL (Hollywood Employees Retirement) (2 shared vehicles, e.g. Principal Enhanced Property Fund (2024 Vintage)), New Mexico State Investment Council (1 shared vehicle, e.g. IFM Global Infrastructure Fund (2014 Vintage)), NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF) (1 shared vehicle, e.g. IFM Global Infrastructure Fund (2014 Vintage)).

Related University Endowment & Iowa City, IA Institutional LPs