Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: South Dakota School and, SD HQ: South Dakota School and, SD

SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

$0.1B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 14 historical fund disclosure records ($44.8M parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Co-Investment, Venture Capital (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
14
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$44.8M
Total AUM: $0.1B
Median Disclosed Amount
$2.2M
Range: $1.7M – $7.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
12.2% Mean IRR (n=5) · 1.55x Mean TVPI (n=5)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2024–2025)
Citation Substantiation Note: Records below reference a general institutional or capabilities webpage rather than a page-anchored statutory filing table. While vehicle names correspond to feeder or private-fund disclosures, the exact statutory filing and displayed dollar figures still require page-level substantiation.

Historical Fund Disclosures — SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 14 total tracked records (+9 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Fund III-C (Surge) L.P. Buyout 2019
$2.8M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of December 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.35)
Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Fund III-C L.P. Buyout 2018
$2.0M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of December 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.35)
Lightspeed Venture Partners VIII Venture Capital 2025
$5.7M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2024
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.35)
Blackstone Real Estate Partners IX Real Estate 2024
$7.0M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2024
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.35)
Silver Lake Partners VI Buyout 2024
$5.7M
Reported holding / fair value (not original commitment) · As of June 2024
Holding / Fair Value Substantiated · Multiples Not Disclosed on Schedule Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.35)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) (Public Pension Plan, $0.1B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 12.0% vs. 10.0% Actual; $2.7M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). Active FY2026 public pension pacing targeting Real Estate, Private Equity with quarterly investment committee allocations and re-up commitments. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Wilshire Advisors.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

462 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) (14 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

CalPERS

Public Pension Plan California
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Set Builders II, LP (2024 Vintage)
SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund): $2.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)
CalPERS: $70.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Silver Lake Partners VI (2020 Vintage) · Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Fund III-C (Surge) L.P. (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 4 Shared Vehicles

SDRS-SD (South Dakota Retirement System Pension Trust)

Public Pension Plan South Dakota, SD
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Blackstone Real Estate Partners Asia II (2024 Vintage)
SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund): $5.9M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (SDSPL SD 2024 ACFR, p.35)
SDRS-SD (South Dakota Retirement System Pension Trust): $228.6M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (SDRS SD 2024 ACFR, p.34)

Additional shared vehicles: STG Allegro-A, L.P. (2021 Vintage) · Silver Lake Partners VI (2020 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

New Jersey Division of Investment

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
CIP IX-G Strategic Co-Inv Vehicle, LP (2025 Vintage)
SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund): $2.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)
New Jersey Division of Investment: $50.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (December2025, p.19)

Additional shared vehicles: Silver Lake Partners VI (2020 Vintage) · Blackstone Real Estate Partners IX (2019 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+459 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 14 total tracked records for SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 14 tracked historical disclosure records (+9 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (462 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

Frequently Asked Questions: SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)

What type of institutional allocator is SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: South Dakota School and, SD; Headquarters: South Dakota School and, SD). Across 14 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($44.8M total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $2.2M (range: $1.7M to $7.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)'s public disclosures?

SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) has disclosed records across Real Estate, Buyout, Private Equity, Co-Investment, Venture Capital. Open preview records include Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Fund III-C (Surge) L.P. (2019 Vintage), Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Fund III-C L.P. (2018 Vintage), Lightspeed Venture Partners VIII (2025 Vintage), Blackstone Real Estate Partners IX (2024 Vintage).

How are SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/sdspl-sd-south-dakota-school-and-public-lands-permanent-fund or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund)?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, SDSPL-SD (South Dakota School and Public Lands Permanent Fund) shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 462 institutional LPs across 14 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include CalPERS (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Set Builders II, LP (2024 Vintage)), SDRS-SD (South Dakota Retirement System Pension Trust) (4 shared vehicles, e.g. Blackstone Real Estate Partners Asia II (2024 Vintage)), New Jersey Division of Investment (3 shared vehicles, e.g. CIP IX-G Strategic Co-Inv Vehicle, LP (2025 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & South Dakota School and, SD Institutional LPs