Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: Sacramento, CA HQ: Sacramento, CA

San Diego County (SDCERA)

$17.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 25 historical fund disclosure records ($1.36B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Distressed / Special Situations, Secondaries, Growth Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
25
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.36B
Total AUM: $17.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$50.0M
Range: $25.0M – $100.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
13.9% Mean IRR (n=15) · 1.79x Mean TVPI (n=15)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — San Diego County (SDCERA)

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 25 total tracked records (+20 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
SLC Management Private Fixed Income Fund Private Credit 2025
$100.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.92)
Apollo Credit Strategies Fund Private Credit 2025
$90.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.92)
Brookfield Infrastructure Debt Fund II, L.P. Private Credit 2025
$85.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.92)
Baring Asia Private Equity Fund VII, L.P. Buyout 2025
$45.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.92)
Vista Credit Opportunities Fund V Private Credit 2025
$73.1M
General webpage link · Exact filing & amount pending · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — San Diego County (SDCERA)

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

San Diego County (SDCERA) (Public Pension Plan, $17.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 15.1% vs. 13.2% Actual; $338.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). Active FY2026 public pension pacing targeting Buyout, Private Credit, Distressed Debt with quarterly investment committee allocations and re-up commitments. Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: Verus Investments.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-19

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (6) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — San Diego County (SDCERA)

213 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as San Diego County (SDCERA) (20 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Washington State Investment Board

Public Pension Plan Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Vista Credit Opportunities Fund V (2024 Vintage)
San Diego County (SDCERA): $73.1M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)
Washington State Investment Board: $150.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (2021 ACFR p.122)

Additional shared vehicles: Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners IX (2020 Vintage) · Oaktree Opportunities Fund Xb (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 8 Shared Vehicles

Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund

Public Pension Plan Pacific Northwest (WA / OR / AK)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners IX (2020 Vintage)
San Diego County (SDCERA): $60.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (2024-ACFR-FINAL, p.92)
Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund: $280.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (Oregon 2025, p.4)

Additional shared vehicles: Oaktree Opportunities Fund Xb (2018 Vintage) · Blackstone Capital Partners VII (2016 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 7 Shared Vehicles

Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB)

Public Pension Plan Minnesota / Wisconsin
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
EQT VIII (2018 Vintage)
San Diego County (SDCERA): $55.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (2024-ACFR-FINAL, p.92)
Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB): $75.0M (Holding / Fair Value) · CAFR / Board Packet (69fc6d 740c9666622748458d7bfadfa005f5d5, p.242)

Additional shared vehicles: Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners IX (2020 Vintage) · Blackstone Capital Partners VII (2016 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+210 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with San Diego County (SDCERA)

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for San Diego County (SDCERA)

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 25 total tracked records for San Diego County (SDCERA)) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 25 tracked historical disclosure records (+20 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (213 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (6) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for San Diego County (SDCERA) and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by San Diego County (SDCERA)

Frequently Asked Questions: San Diego County (SDCERA)

What type of institutional allocator is San Diego County (SDCERA) and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

San Diego County (SDCERA) is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Sacramento, CA; Headquarters: Sacramento, CA). Across 25 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.36B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $50.0M (range: $25.0M to $100.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in San Diego County (SDCERA)'s public disclosures?

San Diego County (SDCERA) has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Distressed / Special Situations, Secondaries, Growth Equity. Open preview records include SLC Management Private Fixed Income Fund (2025 Vintage), Apollo Credit Strategies Fund (2025 Vintage), Brookfield Infrastructure Debt Fund II, L.P. (2025 Vintage), Baring Asia Private Equity Fund VII, L.P. (2025 Vintage).

How are San Diego County (SDCERA)'s historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for San Diego County (SDCERA) cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to San Diego County (SDCERA)'s full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/san-diego-county-sdcera or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside San Diego County (SDCERA)?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, San Diego County (SDCERA) shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 213 institutional LPs across 20 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Washington State Investment Board (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Vista Credit Opportunities Fund V (2024 Vintage)), Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund (8 shared vehicles, e.g. Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners IX (2020 Vintage)), Wisconsin Investment Board (SWIB) (7 shared vehicles, e.g. EQT VIII (2018 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & Sacramento, CA Institutional LPs