Skip to main content
Public Pension Plan CAFR / Board Packet Roadshow Hub: Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE) HQ: Des Moines, IA

Iowa IPERS

$45.5B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 30 historical fund disclosure records ($7.53B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Private Credit, Real Estate, Real Assets, Infrastructure, Fund of Funds (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
30
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$7.53B
Total AUM: $45.5B
Median Disclosed Amount
$160.0M
Range: $50.0M – $860.0M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
2.6% Mean IRR (n=4) · 1.30x Mean TVPI (n=3)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Iowa IPERS

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 30 total tracked records (+25 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Kayne Anderson Real Estate Partners VII, L.P. Real Estate 2024
$125.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.54)
Pathway Capital Management Private Equity Fund-of-One Fund of Funds 2025
$727.8M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.54)
Principal Open End Debt Fund Private Credit 2023
$50.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.54)
Crestline Portfolio Financing Fund II, L.P. Private Credit 2021
$75.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.54)
IFM US Infrastructure Debt Fund (USIDF) A, L.P. Private Credit 2021
$65.0M
Historical commitment · As of June 2025
Page Anchor Mismatch · Not Yet Page-Verified Inspect Source · CAFR / Board Packet (PDF p.54)

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Iowa IPERS

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Active Manager Search / RFP

Iowa Public Employees' Retirement System ($45B AUM) issued its 2026 Private Markets Pacing Plan authorizing $900M for Private Equity/Debt and $450M for Private Real Assets, alongside an active search for opportunistic credit GPs.

Forward-looking search signal (tracked separately from closed historical commitments) · Recorded 2026-09-28

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (2) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (4) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Iowa IPERS

188 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Iowa IPERS (13 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF)

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Kayne Anderson Real Estate Partners VII (2024 Vintage)
Iowa IPERS: $125.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (IPERS FY2025 ACFR, p.54)
NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF): $100.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (NYC Police 09 09 2026 Investment Meeting Package, p.81)

Additional shared vehicles: Heitman Core Real Estate Debt Income Trust (2018 Vintage) · UBS Trumbull Property Fund (2006 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 3 Shared Vehicles

NYC Fire Department Pension Fund (FDPF)

Public Pension Plan New York / Tri-State
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
Heitman Core Real Estate Debt Income Trust (2018 Vintage)
Iowa IPERS: $110.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (IPERS FY2025 ACFR, p.54)
NYC Fire Department Pension Fund (FDPF): $8.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (NYC Fire 03 11 2025 Investment Meeting Package, p.115)

Additional shared vehicles: RREEF America REIT II (2006 Vintage) · UBS Trumbull Property Fund (2006 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 2 Shared Vehicles

Cranbrook Aroostook Winchester Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds

Fund of Funds / Seeder Bloomfield Hills, MI
Resolved Shared Vehicle Maturing Vehicle (2014–2019)
PGIM Real Estate Global Debt Fund, L.P. (2019 Vintage)
Iowa IPERS: $210.0M · CAFR / Board Packet (IPERS FY2025 ACFR, p.54)
Cranbrook Aroostook Winchester Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds: $93.8M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: Monroe Capital Private Credit Fund I, L.P. (2018 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+185 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Iowa IPERS

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Iowa IPERS

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 30 total tracked records for Iowa IPERS) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 30 tracked historical disclosure records (+25 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (188 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (2), investment contacts (4) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Iowa IPERS and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Iowa IPERS

Frequently Asked Questions: Iowa IPERS

What type of institutional allocator is Iowa IPERS and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Iowa IPERS is categorized under Public Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE); Headquarters: Des Moines, IA). Across 30 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($7.53B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $160.0M (range: $50.0M to $860.0M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Iowa IPERS's public disclosures?

Iowa IPERS has disclosed records across Private Credit, Real Estate, Real Assets, Infrastructure, Fund of Funds. Open preview records include Kayne Anderson Real Estate Partners VII, L.P. (2024 Vintage), Pathway Capital Management Private Equity Fund-of-One (2025 Vintage), Principal Open End Debt Fund (2023 Vintage), Crestline Portfolio Financing Fund II, L.P. (2021 Vintage).

How are Iowa IPERS's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Iowa IPERS cite primary public disclosures (CAFR / Board Packet), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Iowa IPERS's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/iowa-ipers or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Iowa IPERS?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Iowa IPERS shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 188 institutional LPs across 13 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include NYC Police Pension Fund (PPF) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Kayne Anderson Real Estate Partners VII (2024 Vintage)), NYC Fire Department Pension Fund (FDPF) (3 shared vehicles, e.g. Heitman Core Real Estate Debt Income Trust (2018 Vintage)), Cranbrook Aroostook Winchester Private Markets Primary & GP Seeder Fund-of-Funds (2 shared vehicles, e.g. PGIM Real Estate Global Debt Fund, L.P. (2019 Vintage)).

Related Public Pension Plan & Heartland / Plains (MO / IA / OK / KS / NE) Institutional LPs