Skip to main content
Corporate Pension Plan SEC EDGAR Filing Roadshow Hub: Rahway, NJ HQ: Rahway, NJ

Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

$16.8B Total AUM · Institutional LP profile covering 30 historical fund disclosure records ($1.22B parsed USD across disclosed rows) across disclosed strategy exposure in Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Equity (investment geography mandates are evaluated separately from LP headquarters). 5 complete primary source trails are open below without registration.

Test Suitability Demo
Disclosed Records
30
5 Open Source Trails Below
Sum of Disclosed Rows
$1.22B
Total AUM: $16.8B
Median Disclosed Amount
$39.0M
Range: $20.0M – $74.2M
Disclosed Fund Multiples
14.0% Mean IRR (n=23) · 1.60x Mean TVPI (n=23)
Unweighted mean of disclosed funds (not portfolio return · As-of 2025)

Historical Fund Disclosures — Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

5 Open Source Trails (No Registration)

Showing 5 open preview records out of 30 total tracked records (+25 gated pilot rows). Click Inspect Source on any row to view field-level substantiation, table headers/units, and archived page excerpts without login.

Disclosed Fund / Vehicle Strategy Fund Vintage Disclosed Amount Disclosed Performance Primary Source Trail
Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII Private Credit 2025
$74.2M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund IV. L.P. Buyout 2025
$69.7M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Weathergage Venture Capital II Venture Capital 2025
$64.5M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Blue Owl Direct Lending Fund VII Private Credit 2025
$61.3M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Active 2025–2026 Drawdown · J-Curve / Initial Deployment Period Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing
Blue Owl Credit Opportunities Fund VI Private Credit 2024
$50.0M
Historical commitment · As of December 2025
Not Yet Page-Verified · Multiples Not Disclosed Inspect Source · SEC EDGAR Filing

Forward-Looking Searches, Pacing Plans & Governance Updates — Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

Tracked separately from historical commitments: active RFPs/searches, board pacing plans, leadership/CIO updates, and retained gatekeeper consultants.

Allocation-Policy / Pacing Update

Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust (Corporate Pension Plan, $16.8B AUM): Disclosed FY2025-2026 Private Markets Pacing & Allocation Update (PE Target 12.0% vs. 11.1% Actual; $151.2M Unallocated Target Bandwidth). DOL Form 5500 Master Trust & SEC Form 10-K Note (CIK 0000310158, $16.8B plan assets): Active LDI private credit (12.5% target), core/mid-market buyout (12.0% target), infrastructure, and PE secondaries pacing ($15M-$75M checks). Gatekeeper / Intake Conduit: NEPC.

Forward-looking board pacing or target-allocation policy update · Recorded 2025-02-04

Join Waitlist for Full Signal Log →
Pacing & Allocation Policy Pilot Gated

Board-Approved Pacing Plans, Active RFPs & Target-vs-Actual Allocation Gap

Join waitlist for pacing dossier →

Gatekeeper Consultants (1) Pilot Gated

Retained Private Markets Advisors & Emerging-Manager Search Conduits

Join waitlist for consultant map →

Investment Team Contacts (7) Pilot Gated

CIO, Private Markets Officers & Official Pitch Intake Guidance

Join waitlist for team directory →

Shared-Fund Co-Investor Overlap & Potential Introduction Paths — Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

568 Shared-Fund Co-LPs

Institutions disclosing the same resolved underlying fund vehicles as Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust (28 shared vehicles tracked; showing top 3 bilateral overlaps).

Explore Paths in Interactive Demo
1. Shared Fund Exposure: Documented for both LPs
2. LPAC Seat Overlap: Not disclosed in filings
3. Personal Relationship: Unknown (customer-supplied)
4. Intro Willingness: Unconfirmed potential path
#1 Shared-Fund Peer 14 Shared Vehicles

Doylestown Cohasset Pendleton Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory

OCIO / Wealth RIA Doylestown, PA
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
Cap Meridian Fund I (2023 Vintage)
Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust: $50.8M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Doylestown Cohasset Pendleton Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory: $61.2M · SEC Form ADV 7.B

Additional shared vehicles: CapVest Equity Partners V (2023 Vintage) · CapRock Partners Industrial Value-Add Fund IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#2 Shared-Fund Peer 13 Shared Vehicles

Holston Halifax Fitzgerald Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account

Insurance Company Southeast (NC / GA / TN / SC / AL / KY / LA)
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
CapVest Equity Partners V (2023 Vintage)
Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust: $42.2M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Holston Halifax Fitzgerald Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account: $79.0M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: Cap Meridian Fund I (2023 Vintage) · CapRock Partners Industrial Value-Add Fund IV (2023 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →
#3 Shared-Fund Peer 10 Shared Vehicles

Brazosport Champlain Valley Westbrook Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust

Corporate Pension Plan Texas
Resolved Shared Vehicle Recent Fund Cycle (2020–2026)
CapRock Partners Industrial Value-Add Fund IV (2023 Vintage)
Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust: $32.0M · SEC EDGAR Filing
Brazosport Champlain Valley Westbrook Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust: $22.8M · Allocator Webpage (Unanchored URL)

Additional shared vehicles: CapVest Equity Partners V (2023 Vintage) · Carlyle Aviation Partners V (2022 Vintage)

Potential introduction path · LPAC unconfirmed View LP Profile →

+565 Additional Institutional LPs Report Shared Vehicles with Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

Explore bilateral shared-fund paths in our Interactive Read-Only Demo or join the waitlist for full graph access.

Try Interactive Demo →
Pre-Launch Pilot Mode · Early-Access Waitlist

Request Pilot Access to Full Workspace Data for Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

You are viewing 5 open public preview records (out of 30 total tracked records for Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust) with zero-registration primary source trails. Join the early-access waitlist to request pilot access:

  • All 30 tracked historical disclosure records (+25 gated rows) & field-level provenance
  • Bilateral Shared-Fund Co-Investor Graph (568 connected LPs)
  • Separated active searches, RFPs, approved FY2026 pacing plans & CIO governance updates
  • Retained gatekeeper consultants (1), investment contacts (7) & CRM export

Join the Early-Access Waitlist

Enter your firm email to request pilot onboarding for Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust and our interactive GP workspace.

Strategies Disclosed by Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

Frequently Asked Questions: Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust

What type of institutional allocator is Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust and what is their typical disclosed ticket size?

Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust is categorized under Corporate Pension Plan (Regional Roadshow Hub: Rahway, NJ; Headquarters: Rahway, NJ). Across 30 historical disclosure records tracked on Prilago ($1.22B total parsed USD across disclosed rows), the median disclosed amount is $39.0M (range: $20.0M to $74.2M).

Which private-market strategies appear in Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust's public disclosures?

Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust has disclosed records across Buyout, Private Credit, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Equity. Open preview records include Carlyle Credit Opportunities Fund VII (2025 Vintage), Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund IV. L.P. (2025 Vintage), Weathergage Venture Capital II (2025 Vintage), Blue Owl Direct Lending Fund VII (2025 Vintage).

How are Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust's historical records substantiated and separated from active searches on Prilago?

Records for Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust cite primary public disclosures (SEC EDGAR Filing), and visitors can inspect 5 open source trails on this profile without registration. Each source trail displays field-level substantiation status, distinguishing exact commitment schedules from carrying-value or fee tables. Forward-looking active searches, RFPs, pacing plans, and governance updates are separated from historical disclosures.

How can General Partners request pilot access to Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust's full commitment history and contacts?

General Partners can join the early-access waitlist on https://prilago.com/lp/merck-and-co-us-pension-plan-trust or test fund suitability in the interactive read-only demo at https://prilago.com/demo.

Which institutional LPs report shared underlying fund vehicles alongside Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust?

In Prilago's bilateral commitment graph, Merck & Co. US Pension Plan Trust shares resolved underlying fund vehicles with 568 institutional LPs across 28 shared vehicles (shared fund exposure represents a potential introduction path and does not prove LPAC seat overlap or personal acquaintance). Top shared-fund peers include Doylestown Cohasset Pendleton Institutional Outsourced CIO & Wealth Advisory (14 shared vehicles, e.g. Cap Meridian Fund I (2023 Vintage)), Holston Halifax Fitzgerald Mutual & Casualty Insurance General Account (13 shared vehicles, e.g. CapVest Equity Partners V (2023 Vintage)), Brazosport Champlain Valley Westbrook Industrial Consolidated Master Retirement Trust (10 shared vehicles, e.g. CapRock Partners Industrial Value-Add Fund IV (2023 Vintage)).

Related Corporate Pension Plan & Rahway, NJ Institutional LPs